"Delete" and "Reassign" for phones already assigned to an extension

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by Frank D, Jan 26, 2016.

"Delete" and "Reassign" for phones already assigned to an extension 5 5 5votes
5/5, 5 votes

  1. Frank D

    Frank D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    6
    I would be very handy to have a "Delete" and a "Reassign" button for phones, which currently are assigned to an extension.

    The "Delete" button would delete the assignement .At the moment you have to delete the MAC and select "no phone model", which is not very intuitive. In addition the system could ask if the phone should be reset, deleting the data from the phone, otherwise the phone stays active as an SIP-phone, wich probably is not intended.

    The "Reassign" button would assign the phone to new extension (which you have to chose), deleting the old assignement and reprovisioning the phone. At the moment this procedure requires multiple steps und you may loose the admin-password of the phone, if you are not carefull.

    Keep up the great work, Frank
     
    jfletcher and ntes like this.
  2. bdarcyevans

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes please. Very handy, especially for phones already provisioned at remote sites that require reassignment.
     
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,427
    Likes Received:
    282
    the delete button is already there in V15 (see screenshot) but phone needs to be reset manually.

    2017-01-30_11h33_17.png
     
  4. jfletcher

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes would be helpful and much easier...