Device 2177777777@(Ln.10005@xxxx_xxxx) had no available outgoing trunk(s) for Call(501)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by lcircle, Jan 16, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lcircle

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    yesterday, our Event Log began showing this sort of entry

    Device 2177777777@(Ln.10005@xxxx_xxxx) had no available outgoing trunk(s) for Call(501)

    Documentation tells us that Event ID 12289 is "An outbound call request over a trunk failed because over the maximum number of calls available through that trunk"

    However, these are the only calls coming in that time, no in or outbound calls being made on those lines.

    What's up?
     
  2. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    In the SIP Trunk settings, General tab there is a field "Number of SIM Calls". would it happen by any chance that you had hit this limit?
     
  3. lcircle

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just checked to be sure, and all trunks are set to the default Number of Sim Calls, 10.

    Again, the calls with the error were the only call, inbound or outbound, at the time.

    Thanks.
     
  4. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Would have to check the logs in Verbose to figure it out then. there might be other calls active, or the system think they were active at least at the time, I've even seen cases were users have made "loops" of incoming calls going out and back in again to the same number causing this.

    Does this happen all the time, or was it just a one-off occasion?
     
  5. DocTechAZ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    We just had this happen on a windows 10 system that was hosting the 3cx server, we moved it to a linux VM and the problem dissappeared, we had been troubleshooting the windows 10 box for about 6 hours, and it all began after a batch of updates to windows yesterday.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Better use a Windows server OS or Linux (Debian 9).
    I don't recommend using desktop OS like Windows 10 in production environment.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. DocTechAZ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    We normally do linux for all of them, however this instance pre-dated when i came on board and got everything switched so we deploy on linux. This isnt ours but a client of ours whom purchased through us a number of years ago.

    I am beginning to wonder if this is being caused by the OS Updates that patch the Meltdown and Spectre flaws in the CPUs. Reportedly they changed a lot of how the kernel handles process execution. And they did note that some software may have adverse reactions to it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #7 DocTechAZ, Jan 18, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2018
  8. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    @lcircle we haven't heard back from you and was just wondering if this is a continuous thing, or just a one-off. If it happens frequently, maybe we could look into it a bit more...
     
  9. TCTx

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have 3CX in operation for about two weeks, also with Windows 10 pro with the latest updates installed.
    We have the same Event, "Device XX had no available outgoing trunk(s) for Call(X)", also very regularly, at least four times a day.
    We have an 8SC Pro license and our outgoing trunks allow at least 10 or even 100 "Number of SIM Calls". So it should not really be that the trunk limit was actually exceeded without pass over the 3CX licens limit.
    I would be realy interested in how to solve the problem.
    Best without switching to linux because we want to use an additional program with the 3CX PBX which runs only in a Windows environment.

    Any suggestions anyone?
     
  10. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    61
    OK, just to to let everyone know, this is indeed an issue when an outbound rule has multiple Routes, and one of the routes except the first is unregistered for whatever reason.

    The system when it finds multiple routes, it pre-checks the availability of each, so that it knows what to do. If e.g. route 2 is unregistered, it will tell you in the Activity Log even if it ends up using Route 1. Also, the message is misleading as it should not say "...had no available...", rather something like "unregistered".

    Thank you all for bringing this to our attention, I have forwarded all the data to the right department for review.

    PS: It seems to be unrelated with what OS is being used, I guess it was just random that it happened to users only on Windows.
     
  11. DocTechAZ

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Whatever the cause, doing a backup, and restoring it to a fresh copy of our linux 3cx virtual appliance fixed it, without making any config changes, even re-used the same ips, fqdn, and everything.

    Definitely points the finger at windows here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.