DHCP Server for XP?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by KerryG, Nov 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone found a good little DHCP server that can run on Windows XP? The few I have found don't support pushing DHCP scope options and that is a requirement for auto-provisioning.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    TFTP32 only supports 1 DHCP Scope Option and doesn't support reservations. Cisco phones require DHCP Option 156 and 160 and I like having reservations for some systems so TFTP32 is not adequate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    It certainly does support option 66 and static reservations. You have to edit the .ini or registry depending on how you installed it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    88
    http://www.softcab.com/dhcp-server/index.php

    does everything in 1 min set up
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Again, the issue with TFTP32 is it only allows for ONE DHCP Scope option, that is not sufficient if you are going to have mixed phones that include the Cisco SPA5xx and any other brand.

    Nowhere in the softcab site does it mention being able to set DHCP Scope options
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can add multiple options via registry or .ini

    From the FAQ

    Code:
    Q: Does the DHCP server manages other options ?
    A: Yes. You have to edit either the registry or the Ini file and change the AddOptionNumber<N> and AddOptionValue<N>. The values are string values unless they begin whith 0x followed by a hexadecimal value. Note that the special string '$IP$' will be replaced by the assigned IP address.
    
    .ini Example :

    AddOptionNumber1=66
    AddOptionValue1=192.168.44.2
    AddOptionNumber2=67
    AddOptionValue2=pxegrub_rtl8139
    AddOptionNumber3=150
    AddOptionValue3=menu-nb.lst
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Danny,
    Considering I am trying to pull out a Linux box as my main DHCP server I guess editing .ini files isn't completely horrible since I had no UI for that dhcp config file there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wont argue its ugly but it works and the price is right.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used a product called DHCP Turbo on XP and it works very well.
    I think that you need to pay for it but there is a demo.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do any of you do auto-provisioning of phones? To do that you need a tftp server that can serve out scope options. the one from softcab can not. The other guys are right, tftpd32 is the best choice so far and you just have to edit the ini file in order to have multiple scope options and reservations. It may not be super easy to use because of that but it is a completely usable solution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.