Dial a number starting with +

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Gorbi, Aug 27, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gorbi

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.

    I'm new in configuring 3CX. In general, most parts are working fine. The only real problem I have is the following:
    A user uses an Android-Client and calls a number from the regular phonebook which starts with +41 (countrycode for Switzerland, for example). We have to dial 00-41, in US it would be 011-41.
    Then I'm getting a error, that the target can't be found.
    On the Activity-Log on the Server I can see these entries:

    [CM503001]: Call(C:32): Incoming call from Extn:101 to <sip:+4112345678@00.00.00.00:5060>
    [Flow] Target endpoint for +4112345678 can not be built!
    Call(C:32): from Extn:101 to +4112345678 doesn't match any outbound rule. No outbound rule could be selected.
    [CM503014]: Call(C:32): No known route from Extn:101 to target: <sip:+4112345678@00.00.00.00:5060>
    [CM503020]: Call(C:32): Normal call termination. Call originator: Extn:101. Reason: Not found

    The Problem itself is clear: The PBX doesn't know how to handle the + in the OutBound Rules.
    So I have set up an OutBound Rule as following:

    Calls to numbers starting with prefix: +
    Route 1: Provider, Strip Digits: 1, Prepend: 00

    This should dial 0041 instead of +41, right?
    But this doesn't work at all. The + is just ignored in the Rule.
    How can I handle that?

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,371
    Likes Received:
    230
    Have a look at ... http://www.3cx.com/forums/problem-with-international-area-code-4714.html
     
  3. Gorbi

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! Thank you, leejor.
    I was searching everywhere, but it's not easy, if you dont know, that this "feature" is called E164 :)
    I've just had to add the National Dial code (the rest was ok), restart the services and it was done.
    Thanks again for your help, this was a great step :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.