Dial by First name or Last name option

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by dezmocom, Oct 11, 2016.

Dial by First name or Last name option 5 5 35votes
5/5, 35 votes

  1. dezmocom

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi Team

    With the great feature changes in Ver 15 the following is simply a must for the company directory. Today the company directory ONLY allows the inbound caller to dial the company directory by Last Name. There should be only 1 option to dial by First name or Last name in the company directory.

    Also when the user records their "System identification ID" this should be used by the 3CX to play back to the inbound caller when a match is made (irrespective if there if there is more than 1 match) in the company directory.

    Minor changes that can easily be done in the 3CX for the next service pack.

    Thanks

    Andreas
     
  2. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    I agree with Andreas, should be simple and it's often requested !
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    craigreilly and B.Fluehmann like this.
  3. Lester Williams

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree this is a must, we have this requested all the time, if that could then be linked to a specific Group when searching that would be even better
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  4. jfletcher

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good idea, I'm in favor of this.
     
  5. Yury Rabinovich

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Definitely needed, especially this part: irrespective if there if there is more than 1 match in the company directory.
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    178
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Lev

    Lev New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    14
    Wait.. is this not how it is working in V14 (i'm still on it)?
    If this has changed in V15, this would actually mean a big downgrade in user convenience :-/

    So +1 i guess
     
  8. technigogo

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Really shocked this is not already available. I'm competing against crappier phone systems ...that have this ability. My prospective customers want this so guess what that means for my proposals?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Samuel Fishman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Very important feature.
    in Many companies people know each other by First Name
    +10000
     
  10. upcraft

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    Allow admin to set dial by name to allow first name, last name, or both.

    In Digital receptionist action "Call by Name" and in next column "Match first name / Match last name / Match first or last name"

    Play back the recorded name on match could be a checkbox too.

    Tooltip on web interface should also come up on call by name to say "Only users who have recorded their name in voicemail will be searchable (Voicemail->9. options->5. recorded name)
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  11. boomschtick

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    The last place that I worked, I had to put the last name in the first name field and the first name in the last name field in order to make this work (and then rerecord the voice prompt.) It was a hack that that really shouldn't be necessary.
     
  12. upcraft

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    One other refinement. When match is found have option to announce the extension number to the caller.

    eg. To dial by name enter the first 3 digits of the (First/Last/Either) name.
    user enters digits that match user John Smith at extension 123
    The system plays message to call "John Smith at extension 123" Press pound or whatever.

    then the next time that person calls back they are more likely to just hit the correct extension number.


    [​IMG]
     
  13. red45

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    15
    Totally agree, what the OP Andreas says is just pure common sense. 3cx, can you please respond why this hasn't been done yet? 15.5 sp1 still has no improvement here. It's just strange to have all these other 21st century features, but then a call by name still from the 1970s.

    Chris
     
  14. upcraft

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
  15. dezmocom

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    10
    HI 3CX team,

    Not sure why even after 3 years since i posted this has not even ben considered ... hmmm This still should be one of teh easiest adds for 3CX and quite welcomed by the community.

    Thanks

    Andreas
     
  16. accentlogic

    accentlogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    66
    ++1. Lost at least one over this. At least let us choose between first name or last name, but I'd prefer both.
     
  17. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    I agree. Our clients's customers don't even know last names.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    accentlogic likes this.
  18. cogent

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1
    When a client has a user with only 2 letters in their last name, you can't reach them using the directory. Must have the ability to switch to first names when necessary. Changing the CALLBYNAME_MINLEN setting from 3 to 2 isn't a good solution because you have to rerecord the please_enter.wav file which screws up a bunch of other prompts that then need to be recorded.

    I have read past posts where 3CX agents have said the reason it is set up this way is because last names are more unique. But shouldn't we have the ability to configure this to meet our specific needs? It's not like there is any other viable option to address the short last name issue. There are a lot of people that want this feature and it should be fairly trivial to implement. PLEASE can we get this done?
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  19. bort

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same with us. Our customers only know us by First Name, no one knows our last names. Our crappy old phone system from 1998 could search by First Name and could even handle multiple people with the same name. We just paid a lot of money to get a professionally recorded greeting done which mentions "Search Directory by First Name". Now when a customer chooses that option and then hears "Search by Last Name" its an absolute joke.

    Can't believe that such a basic feature hasn't been implemented yet. If we had known that this wasn't available, we would have chosen a different system. I'm worried now about what other basic features don't exist...
     
  20. DSXDATA

    DSXDATA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    58
    Yes, but at 3CX they use last names. Try going into a bar in Cyprus and yelling "Is Nick here?"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    craigreilly and accentlogic like this.