dial from IE

Discussion in 'Windows' started by jeremyn, Mar 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeremyn

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    can someone please direct me to where I can get information about how it is possible to dial from a browser using 3cx

    thanks in advance

    Jeremy
     
  2. Powermage

    Powermage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can find it in the documentation, you can create an url with the number of the phone, voicemail pin number and the number you want to dial and 3cx will initiate the call.
     
  3. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm afraid that this is a feature request. i was trying but you need something like an plugin... i will like it. if a take a look around on another PBX is a normal feature.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jeremyn

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you know the names of any plugins ?
     
  5. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    NO. Maybe the 3CX staff.......... Help. It's a daily question from our customers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bartus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the solution for this is the make_call script in html

    See http://www.3cx.com/support/http-post.html

    I don't know however if this is also working in the free version.

    I would like to pay for it if I would know how this will work
     
  7. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    what i ment is somethings like the plug in of skype. the number on the contact list on a web site have to be insert and with rght click call it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. andrej_ka

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar problem. We are using a CRM with 'callto://' and 'sip://' URIs for phone numbers. Right now I'm testing the 3CX softphone, hovever I cannot figure out, how to make it dial a number after a suser has clicked on such a link.

    Is there a way to make the softphone react on such links? 3CX staff?

    Or mayber there is a commandline syntax like 'C:\Program Files\....\3CXVoIPClient.exe -makecall numbernumber'?
     
  9. bartus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Andrej,

    It looks like it that the built in feature for this "make_call.php" does not work. 3CX staff is not answering questions related to this subject.

    Bartus
     
  10. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all
    i think this option is very usefull

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. jeremyn

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    where can i find the version 6 http api ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.