Dial through the 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by biker29r, Aug 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. biker29r

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to dial from a cell phone or a land line, using the outbound on the 3CX. I think that is called DISA? Is there such an option? how?
     
  2. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    You are right - this functionality is called DISA in most traditional PBXs.
    You can do it through a voice-mail menu - search the blog / forums.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have noticed a lot of posts the past few days with questions from you. Which is good don't get me wrong, but let me suggest you spend a little time reading up on 3CX. Here are some links to how to's and our training videos which will give you the knowledge to setup your phone system.

    Videos- http://www.3cx.com/blog/event-trainings/
    material - http://www.3cx.com/support/
    blogs - http://www.3cx.com/blog/
    http://www.3cx.com/3cxacademy/

    this info will get you started and you will find answers to all your questions here.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,374
    Likes Received:
    231
    If you are planning on using two VoIP trunks (one in and one out) then, as mentioned, it can be done through the voicemail menu of 3CX. If you are going to use one VoIP trunk and one PSTN line, you can still use 3CX but you will have to purchase an FXO gateway for the PSTN trunk portion.

    If you do, then get the SPA3102 which can be setup to do exactly what you want without using 3CX. You can go VoIP in, PSTN out. Security can be setup using caller ID or a PIN number to get dialtone from the second line. It behaves more like a true DISA port.
     
  5. seetarc

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any documentation or post on how to do the below. Please refer

    Am very interested in how Security can be setup using caller ID or a PIN number to get dialtone from the second line.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Search for SPA-3102 admin guide on the internet or Cisco site.

    Security may achieved on basis of pin or Caller-ID.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,374
    Likes Received:
    231
    This site has a few guides available for download. http://www.belldandy.idv.hk/wordpress/index.php/2010/04/linksys-ata-pdf/ There are others on line, but, they are getting harder to find. Personally i preferred the old guide for the (now obsolete) SPA3000. http://www.jmgtechnology.com.au/spa_3000_guide.pdf It gave a better overall explanation of how various scenarios can be set up in the device, especially for a novice user. Most of the settings easily translate to the 3102.
     
  8. seetarc

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks leejor
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.