Dial Tone problems with SP3

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tdemir, Nov 15, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tdemir

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there everyone,

    Recently we updated our v15 system to SP3. It's all and well but, sometimes when we make a call, we cannot hear any dialing/ringing tone but the other end's phone rings. Then, when other end picks up the phone, they only hear a "buzzing noise" from our side.

    This weird thing doesn't happen all the time, but only on certain numbers and it started after we updated to SP3.

    Anybody else encountered this "phenomenon"? :D

    Taylan
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    301
    What type of "certain numbers"? Internal, external?

    After one of these calls does the 3CX activity log show anything unusual?
     
  3. tdemir

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All numbers that showed this behavior are external numbers


    Sadly there are no unusual activities that I can see on logs
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    301
    If these are outside calls, with no audio, there should be some sort of log, that may have an error message. This might be a Codec issue. Do you have more than one outgoing provider to see if calls behave this way over both?
     
  5. tdemir

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for helping me out leejor

    Sadly, we only have 1 provider.

    Can be the other side not supporting our codec somehow? SP3 update was about codecs as far as I know but it shouldn't be something to broke the system.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    301
    At this point it is certainly a possibility. You could confirm which Codec(s) are supported by your provider and check to be sure that the trunk is limited to those (or perhaps even just one of them) in 3CX.

    Does the 3CX Firewall Checker pass on all ports?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.