Dialing out thrue fixed line with Linksys SPA-3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by friso, Mar 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    This far i have my system working with 2 Targa Sip phones and a 3CX soft phone. Dialing out thrue Voipbuster works great. But now i want to do the following:
    If i dial in holland a 06XXXXXXXX number i want it to do that thrue my fixed line (SPA-3102).
    Does anyone of you know how to get this done in 3CX/SPA3102.

    Thanx
    Friso
     
  2. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you want to dial from your phone port (line1) on your spa3102 using the pstn on the same router
    you can use dialing rule or dial plan on your device
    please explan more and I'l send you how to do it exactly
     
  3. friso

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for replying.
    I wanted to dial out thrue 3CX and than put the prefix "9" to dial out through the fixed line I have solved the problem. In another topic somone told to change the port voor outgoing calls through a fixed line to 5061. That did it for me.

    Thanx to everyone
    Friso
     
  4. josvic

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats OK...
     
  5. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can also do it without actually dialing 9. Use the outbound dial rules, analyze the first two digits of the number dialed exactly the way you are screening for the "9"; if these two first digits are "06" then simply output the call on the PSTN gateway, do not strip, no not add anything.
    I think that's a smoother way.
    Halea
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.