Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

DID problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by you2web, Oct 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. you2web

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    I have successfully configurated 3cx with our sip trunk provider.

    I have just one little question - problem

    I get 10 numbers and 4 channels from my provider. Everything works well exept when i call let say from number 05590 345 700 caller receive right number, but if i call from 05590 345 701 caller receive also same number ( 05590 345 700 ) instead of 05590 345 701.

    When i look into the server log files i found out that every outbound call has the same sip:mylogin@ip instead of sip:mylogin700(701,etc)@ip


    Can somebody help me with that

    Thank you
    Uros
     
  2. satman1w

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uroše prijatelju,

    In 3CX Phone System Mahagement Console (PSMC) choose 3CX Phone System / Extensions / extension number you want to set.

    In "Edit Extension" window, choose "Other" tab, and in the "Outbound Caller ID" enter the number you want to present to the called party.

    Did it help?

    Best regards
     
  3. you2web

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ni nič bolje

    I already have that , but no luck
    same thing

    But thank you for replay
     
  4. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    You may also need to tweak the outbound parameters depending on your Sip Provider. For instance I had to change "From: User part" to "OutboundCallerID" in one case.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. satman1w

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The number you enter must be in the same format your provider uses, so look in the log and see the format of number when you receive the call from outside caller. Then enter the number as I wrote in last post but mind the format.

    I had the same problem, and until I entered the number in appropriate format, outbound call always presented the same (carrier) number.

    I can't think of any other reason for your problem.


    Ugodan vikend, pozdrav iz Zagreba :)
     
  6. you2web

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that
    Please check pic ( i have cleared id )
    I think it is correct format

    And please tell me how can i correct format
     

    Attached Files:

    • pic.jpg
      pic.jpg
      File size:
      181.1 KB
      Views:
      706
  7. satman1w

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I believe that my answer will not help because until now you have probably tried all the possibilities.
    In my case it looks like this +3851nnnnnnn.
    In your case probably +3861nnnnnnn if you are in ljubljana, slovenia....

    Stay well
     
  8. you2web

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for answers and

    pozdrave v zagreb

    LP
    uros - kranj
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.