Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

DID setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jmatson, Jan 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmatson

    jmatson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i got two did's today. and i have having problems setting them up

    do i just enter then as 3181235555 or should i do 1235555*

    is it the same info in the did name as in the number area
     
  2. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on how your provider is delivering the numbers. Some are only 4 digits, some are 7, some are 10, some are 11, others??? So you need to know what is coming in or just match on the last four.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jmatson

    jmatson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got my lines and DID from you guys.
     
  4. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should expect 10 digits then.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jmatson

    jmatson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have them setup. but when i call them. it doesn't ring or nothing it tells me call failed.
     
  6. jmatson

    jmatson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is what i have for the logs.

    19:08:32.960 [CM500002]: Unidentified incoming call. Review INVITE and adjust source identification:
    INVITE sip:3188918179@74.93.147.249:5060;rinstance=236b1e87bed2f5ec SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 66.23.129.253:5060;branch=z9hG4bK0ecc.389a1b25.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 4.55.5.163:5060;branch=z9hG4bK06Bd08c286b84249b4c
    Max-Forwards: 16
    Record-Route: <sip:+13188918179@66.23.129.253:5060;nat=yes;ftag=gK066d9a6b;lr=on>
    Contact: "MATSON JESS "<sip:+13184692993@4.55.5.163:5060>
    To: <sip:+13188918179@66.23.129.253:5060>
    From: "MATSON JESS "<sip:+13184692993@4.55.5.163:5060>;tag=gK066d9a6b
    Call-ID: 319172730_106672262@4.55.5.163
    CSeq: 16198 INVITE
    Accept: application/sdp, application/isup, application/dtmf, application/dtmf-relay, multipart/mixed
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, BYE, PRACK, UPDATE
    Supported: 100rel
    Content-Length: 0
    Remote-Party-ID: "MATSON JESS " <sip:+13184692993@4.55.5.163:5060>;privacy=off

    19:08:32.960 [CM302001]: Authorization system can not identify source of: SipReq: INVITE 3188918179@74.93.147.249:5060 tid=0ecc.389a1b25.0 cseq=INVITE contact=+13184692993@4.55.5.163:5060 / 16198 from(wire)
     
  7. jmatson

    jmatson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know why this isn't working?
     
  8. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm finding the same problem with a did as well right now
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jmatson

    jmatson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is what i did to fix it. with out anyones Help. (thanks guys). Go to your VOIP provider. Input the Did as *1234215 as the * is the are code. Click Apply. Then go to Source ID click add DID at the bottom. select the DID. Also in the Call Sourch ID area above that.
    Choose To User Part in SIp Field. And Choose Line Number under Variable.

    and that fixed my problem. after 4 days of no phones.
     
  10. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems this problem is on that could have any number of reasons for happening.

    I missed a simple setting that I never had to use before on any other Trunk. I've set up many of Broadvox's GoAnywhere trunks, but now I set up one of their GoDomestic toll free trunks. When I use a DID on the GoDomestic type of trunk I had to specifically turn on the DID in the Source ID tab when editing the VoIP provider. This is in addition to setting up the DID as usual. I haven't had to do that before with any other trunk I've ever set up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.