Different dial tone based on connection

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by justin, Jul 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to have a different dial tone based on where the call is going?
    What I mean is that I have rules set up so that any numbers starting with 5, 7 or 9 (local numbers) go through the VOIP service but if they press 0 then the number the call will be routed thru the PSTN adaptor. Is it possible to have the dial tone change once 0 is pressed so you can hear audibly where the call is going?

    I don't think it is (I haven't seen any options) but it would be handy.
     
  2. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to change the dial tone on your ATA.

    H.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can change it on my ATA (I have a PAP2 and SPA3102) but that only affects the unit connected to it, regardless of if the line is going thru a VOIP channel or PSTN channel. So if I change the setting on the SPA, if I make a call out from the PAP2 it has the dial tone stored in the PAP2, the only dial tone different is if I pick up the phone connected to the SPA.

    Also, you'd probably have a better idea than me, how exactly does the tone command work?
    This is in my ATA:
    I know that the 350 and 19,440 are the frequencies it alternates between but what do the other numbers do?
     
  4. francesco

    francesco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    there isn't possible to change dial tone on 3cx
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't think so but I thought it might be handy!
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    You can always add this as a feature request, though typically thouse would be an ATA's or gateway's job...
     
  7. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    ATA, no because that's just with whatever is connected to that ATA. Gateway setup in 3cx sounds like a better option.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.