Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Different message during break times than out-of-office hours

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by noord, Feb 15, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. noord

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    A client is looking for a setup like this:
    During office hours (8-17h), all calls should go to a Queue.
    Outside of office hours, a message 'we're currently closed' should be played.
    However, the company also has break times (eg. 8-9 and 13-14h), during this time a message 'we're currently on break, if it's urgent, please press 1' should be played.

    I can get all these things seperately to work (I know how to setup the messages, use a digital receptionist et cetera), but I can't seem to get this particular setup set-up.

    I have specified office hours as 8-17h every day and have configured the correct message for outside of office-hours, but I can't seem to figure out how to get a different message when 'on break'.
    I was expecting on the Trunk of DID-pages three options: 'during office hours, route calls to...', 'outside of office hours, route calls to...' and 'during break times, route calls to...' but that last option is not there.

    How can I get something like this to work?
     
  2. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Noord,

    You can create a Dummy Extension, which specific office hours.

    Create Work hours as 09:00 - 17:00
    Break Hours as 10:00 - 11:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

    Forwarding rules as the following:
    Available -> Send to Queue 800 Eg.
    DND -> Send to IVR - Office Closed"
    Away -> Send to "IVR - Break"


    Then make the inbound rule send all calls to this extension, this extension will automatically change status according to the time.

    Remember to enable "Auto Switch" on the dummy extension - (you do not need to register this extension)

    Give it a try :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Goossie and noord like this.
  3. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    202
  4. noord

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I have it set-up like this now.
    It's almost 14:00 so I'll have to see if it switches to 'available' automatically and back to 'away' again at 16:00 (break is from 14:00 - 16:00, the times in my first post were just an example).
    But if it does switch automatically, then this will work just fine!


    --

    Well, it went to 'available' at 14:00, so now I just have to see if it goes to 'away' again at 16:00!
     
  5. noord

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you set it up correctly, it'll work ;)!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. noord

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it works!

    Thanks!
     
  8. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Good job - Glad it worked out for you :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    noord likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.