Different outgoing DID numbers

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by kristijonas, May 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    how can i configure 3cx to allow different outgoing DID numbers? We do have one voip account with our voip provider (so cannot simply change outgoing routes depending on number dialed, etc.).
    Using Cisco SPA504G phones. It should be possible to assign ext keys from phone's web interface, but then after fw updates, etc. it would take config from 3cx again.
    Is there a way to do use different outgoing DID numbers depending on prefix dialed?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    I think you would have to add the same account as a VOIP provider multiple times and then create outbound rules for each. Dial 8 and number for line 1, 9 and number for line 2, etc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    cannot do that. "a line with this authentication ID already exists".
    Is there a way to have multiple outgoing DIDs without multiple accounts?...
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    I think then this would be a feature request, to allow specifying an outbound caller id per outbound rule.
    Or perhaps give the phone multiple extensions and specify the outbound caller id in the extension. I know this is not ideal, but should work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. farsight

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the phone 'other' tab, you can specify the outbound caller ID. I usually set it for my SIP trunk users. Clearly, this won't work with analog. Having said that, I haven't tested it much.

    In your case, you would have to set up multiple extension for each phone and call out on the line with the desired ID.

    Note that this doesn't do anything for the Caller ID name. That is typically has to be set up on the SIP trunk provider.
     
  6. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    setting outgoing DID in extensions "Others" tab worked fine, thanks!
    Created another extension, configured it in SPA504Gs web GUI, looks like it works fine.
    Just don't like this solution as after fw updates, factory resets, etc. i'd have to manually do that again..
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    179
    could you not manually setup the config file to add this ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. trificsystems

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not familiar with the Cisco phones but I assume you can backup the config and then restore after a reboot/reprovision or put the config file into the provisioning folder on the 3CX server
     
  9. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wasn't a problem at all if I only had one phone. We do have lots of them.
     
  10. kristijonas

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    creating custom provisioning templates for each phone. does what i want to (and wastes 2 more extensions per phone), just wish there was an easier way.
    thanks everyone!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.