Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Digital Receptionist use If input is invalid then for STAR key (*) to call another menu

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cmdias, Feb 13, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Guys,

    Quick question... running the latest version of 3CX... under windows.

    Test setup and trying to get the STAR KEY (*) to work in the Digital receptionist....

    My idea was to use the If input is invalid then: function to call the previes menu.... but after setting it up all i get is a repeat of the current menu....

    any ideas ?


    upload_2017-2-13_14-56-58.png
     
  2. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    anyone ??
     
  3. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi cmdias,

    Please clarify what you need to do exactly and what version are you on?
     
  4. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Version 15.0.0, under windows.

    I want to be able to use the STAR key in the DIGITAL RECEPTIONIST menus.....

    The INVALID OPTION looks interesting for that but i cant seem to get it to do what is ask : (it always just repeats the current MENU instead of sending me to the one i indicate)

    upload_2017-2-14_9-58-42.png
     
  5. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi cmdias,

    Could you please change the destination (send the call to an extension) and try again. Please let us know if it works?
     
  6. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tested the follwing :

    If no input within seconds: to extension = OK
    If no input within seconds: to specific IVR = OK

    If input is invalid then : to extension = just repeats current IVR
    If input is invalid then : to IVR = just repeats current IVR
     
  7. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    all testes done with FREE license at version v15!!!! maybe this is a limitation ???

    If this works we will proceed and buy full PRO version but i need confirmtaion that it works.

    thx!
     
  8. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi cmdias,

    We replicated your issue and this is a normal, the system takes as invalid input only invalid extension number. Any special character * or # the IVR does not consider them as invalid and the system repeats the IVR prompt.
     
  9. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    bummer.... this would be a great feature.... without it we will have to record all our recordings from sratch.... we have over 30... in two languages...... :(

    -carlos
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.