Digital Receptionist use If input is invalid then for STAR key (*) to call another menu

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cmdias, Feb 13, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Guys,

    Quick question... running the latest version of 3CX... under windows.

    Test setup and trying to get the STAR KEY (*) to work in the Digital receptionist....

    My idea was to use the If input is invalid then: function to call the previes menu.... but after setting it up all i get is a repeat of the current menu....

    any ideas ?


    upload_2017-2-13_14-56-58.png
     
  2. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    anyone ??
     
  3. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi cmdias,

    Please clarify what you need to do exactly and what version are you on?
     
  4. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Version 15.0.0, under windows.

    I want to be able to use the STAR key in the DIGITAL RECEPTIONIST menus.....

    The INVALID OPTION looks interesting for that but i cant seem to get it to do what is ask : (it always just repeats the current MENU instead of sending me to the one i indicate)

    upload_2017-2-14_9-58-42.png
     
  5. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi cmdias,

    Could you please change the destination (send the call to an extension) and try again. Please let us know if it works?
     
  6. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tested the follwing :

    If no input within seconds: to extension = OK
    If no input within seconds: to specific IVR = OK

    If input is invalid then : to extension = just repeats current IVR
    If input is invalid then : to IVR = just repeats current IVR
     
  7. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    all testes done with FREE license at version v15!!!! maybe this is a limitation ???

    If this works we will proceed and buy full PRO version but i need confirmtaion that it works.

    thx!
     
  8. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi cmdias,

    We replicated your issue and this is a normal, the system takes as invalid input only invalid extension number. Any special character * or # the IVR does not consider them as invalid and the system repeats the IVR prompt.
     
  9. cmdias

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    bummer.... this would be a great feature.... without it we will have to record all our recordings from sratch.... we have over 30... in two languages...... :(

    -carlos
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.