Digital Receptionist

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nextbgates95, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. nextbgates95

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way that the digital receptionist can dial a number when it answers the line? In this case the number 1.


    p.s. i'm a newbie
     
  2. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure almost - what does 1 do?
    In the DA config set the timeout to 1 (and have it go to whatever you want - ext, ring group, VM, another DA, or queue (if you have Enterprise).

    Is that what you're looking to accomplish?
     
  3. nextbgates95

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    the number 1 answers the phone. I have an Area 775 number with gizmo, which requires you to dial a 1 to take the call.
     
  4. NRG

    NRG

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump for anyone who may have worked out Gizmo/Grandcentral.
     
  5. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed this post in another forum which may get you thinking along the right track perhaps:

    "I just configured my asterisk to send a DTMF 1 with a delay of 2 seconds for every incoming calls from GC forwarded to my Gizmo accounts. On my asterisk, I have dtmfmode=RFC2883 to handle the DTMF tones."

    (I know you're not using asterisk however this may give you some ideas)

    Otherwise, just thinking a little laterally here, seeing as the inbound call would be looking for the DTMF tone of the "1" key as it comes in, have you thought of recording a brief DTMF tone from the "1" key and then playing it at the start of the IVR menu? (with the suggested delay included)
     
  6. NRG

    NRG

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw that too, and it did get ne going ......

    I thought of this path too, but I was not too sure if the DTMF tone would transfer properly. As a matter of fact, I already have a Main Greeting(DR) setup for it, I just would need to add the tone to it.
     
  7. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would be interesting to see if it works - I would imagine that you would need a good quality recording of the DTMF tone though.
     
  8. NRG

    NRG

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think "Express Talk" softphone has DTMF tones in it's DIR, hang on let me go check.
     
  9. NRG

    NRG

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, I can't remember, but one of the tele apps has the tones in it's DIR. If I can get that, I can import it into a "CoolEdit" like program and fuse it with the Main Greeting, and I think that could work.
     

Share This Page