Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Disable sip trunk

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by marnet, May 5, 2016.

Disable sip trunk 4.9 5 33votes
4.9/5, 33 votes

  1. marnet

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think it might be useful to add a button to disable or enable a sip trunk without having to delete.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Eurylink, rayfield and jlinds like this.
  2. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    75
    Agreed. There is disable all and enable all but not any way to specifically disable one sip trunk. Would be helpful in some instances.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JCarnes

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Agreed. This would be very helpful, and it is something that is a feature of the FreePBX systems we are trying to migrate over to 3CX from.
     
    jlinds likes this.
  4. rayfield

    rayfield New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    8
    I just needed this capability just last week.
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,380
    Likes Received:
    535
    Edit the trunk you want then options and de-select Allow Inbound and allow outbound calls. In authentication based trunks will will un-register the trunk as well
     
    Dave-TTG likes this.
  6. rayfield

    rayfield New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    8
    Very creative solution. Excellent! Thanks.
    John

     
  7. marcolagoa

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We need it!
     
  8. cschmaus

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very good idea!!!
     
  9. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    9
    This would have been big help as we are doing a testing on a Demo version with the backup from the live version, which includes all the trunk details too.
     
  10. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    I think that Disable all button should be renamed to Disable selected trunks like it is possible to select multiple services to restart?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    craigreilly likes this.
  11. infoway

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 for this request.
    I'd like a way to disable a single trunk without have to edit properties.
    By the way i'd like to enable/disable a specific voip trunk via API too.
     
  12. rousseaux

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 a button to desable one or two or only selected trunk is a good Idea