Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Disabling Intercom feature

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dcsymonds, Oct 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dcsymonds

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way of disabling the intercom feature? We are looking to use 3CX in our organisation, but having intercom enabled is a showstopper.

    The nature of the company means that we can't have people able to just open a line to somebody.
     
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    65
    I assume you mean the intercom feature that is, by default (paging), invoked by using "*9". If so, go to settings, advanced, and then dial codes and change the "*9" code to something else that no one else will know and is more difficult to guess. .
     
  3. dcsymonds

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that's what I'm talking about, but you can also invoke it from myPhone, would changing the *9 extension disable this?
     
  4. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    if you put somethink else (e.g.*97) it will still work via myphone
     
  5. dcsymonds

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We tested it but we want to disable it completely
     
  6. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    65
    You might also simply try erasing the entry so that the field is blank and try.
     
  7. dcsymonds

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately you can't have it blank.
     
  8. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    try this,

    go to advanced, customer paramaters, find INTERCOMM and delete *9 (leave the field empty). then apply ok, restart service and try
     
  9. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    I think there is a request in the facebook ideas page.
    We for now at least have intercom mute enabled by default.
    Users of course might turn this off in the phone - but it was a good work around for us.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. dcsymonds

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Removing the intercom code worked a treat! :D Thank you!
     
  11. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    However, if you use a Ring Group for Paging, and are not using multicast, then this feature will no longer work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    What phone did you set the mute option on?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Depending on the phones that you are using, you can modify the template to NOT allow auto answer. This solves the intercom issue but will likely kill the ability to initiate calls via myphone or Outlook.

    Charles
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    Some phones have ability to dial by URL so phone initiates call instead of server.
    Or...
    some with "mute on" 3cx will still call the phone but will be muted.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.