Do I need VPN

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by brentkhack, Apr 22, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brentkhack

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    New user that is still trying to get system up and running. I was told I needed a VPN router to make the 3CX to work. I am using nexVortex as VOIP. I want to make sure I will not be loosing features or security by not having a VPN router so I can return the Cisco RV042G.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    You would use VPN if...

    Any device/router/site was making use of VPN, for a secure connection to the server.
    You wanted to be able to access 3CX remotely/securely, to make changes.
    You required access to other devices, server, etc., on your network
     
  3. brentkhack

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would you do VPN or logmein.com if you had to remote access the computer?
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I have not used logmein, so i can't comment. I do use VPN through a router running DD-WRT firmware, which allows me, remote access and occasionally a SIP connection (when all else fails) with my Android 3CX Phone. It is only PPTP, which is not the most secure version of VPN, but it's better than nothing.
     
  5. brentkhack

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the info. I am not sure I can even take back the router since I threw away the box. I only understood half of what you said :D
     
  6. brentkhack

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The company I bought the 3CX from said I do need a VPN to route VoIP traffic.
     
  7. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    126
    For one office, no you do not need a VPN - just configure the firewall with the correct ports open - http://www.3cx.com/docs/firewall-router-configuration-voip/

    Only really need vpn, when connecting to two sites together
     
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,956
    Likes Received:
    179
    ...and even then it is not a requirement.
    I had 3 offices on 3cx all talking to each other via the Bridge as well as 7 external users connecting to the main site from home... no VPN in use.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.