Does not close the line

Discussion in 'Windows' started by iopas, Nov 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iopas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I use the 3CX Phone from a remote site and everything works fine except one think. After the hung up, the line is still open. I use patton 4552 and I can see the line Led to blink. Is there any solution?

    Thanks.
     
  2. 888Mike

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had this problem with an FXO gateway, not sure if the T1 gateways have similar settings but ensure "Loop-Break" is enabled in your T1 disconnect Settings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. iopas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you,

    It is not possible to set loop-break parameter on a ISDN media gateway (SN4552) because digital telephony doesn't use this parameter.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,731
    Likes Received:
    277
    Are there any other options within the gateway, for dropping the call, after,say, a predetermined amount of silence?
     
  5. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    Try and find the correct Disconnection Tone for your Gateway here: http://www.3amsystems.com/
    Configure it correctly and it will disconnect calls correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. iopas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry LeonidasG but I can not find the disconnect tone for any gateway in this site. There is only a World PSTN Database but without data for Greece.

    I have asked Patton for the right disconnect tone but I have not any answer yet.

    Why the problem faced only in remote extensions and not when I call mobile phones?

    How I will change the disconnect tone?

    Thank you.
     
  7. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    If you needed the Greek Disconnection tone you should of just asked :p

    I mean my name does say: Leonidas after all.

    400@-30,400@-30;4(0.38/0.38/1+2)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. iopas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Leonidas. I know that you are from Cyprus. :)

    An now, what can I do with disconnect tone that you gave me?
     
  9. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    You can go in your Patton's settings and find a setting that either says: "Busy Tone" or "Disconnection Tone" and paste the Tone there. It might need some Re-Arranging because for some models the tone format has to be different.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. iopas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I will do it.

    I have the same problem when I call from a SIP provider (http://www.viva.gr). Is there any solution?

    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.