"Domain Suffix '3cx.us' is Exhausted"

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Drew9213, Jun 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Needed to do a backup, uninstall, reinstall, restore process to change a license key and now I'm getting this domain suffix error when trying to create a new FQDN for the system. Anybody seen this before? Also, why on earth can we not change license keys without having to fully reinstall the software????? System is currently down due to this issue.
     
  2. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    152
    Well - this is not exactly what you did.
    You released your 3cx.us domain.
    Then you uninstalled and on installation 3cx.us was exhausted.
    Every day we free unused domains. Try again tomorrow. If you have an FQDN do not release it unless you want to change it. But then you fall in this risk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    I needed to change the license key. So I had to do a backup and not include the license key information in the backup and then restore from that backup minus the license key. By default in the system the license key information and the FQDN are lumped together in that backup. Perhaps in the next update we should make it so that license keys are either easier to change or are not lumped in with the FQDN in the backup options.
     
  4. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you look in the backup and restore section of 3CX and go to make a backup, if you leave out the license key from a backup so that you can put in a new key during the restore process, it also leaves out the FQDN information from the backup. If I include the license key and FQDN information and try to do a restore it takes the license from the backup and doesn't allow me to input a new key. This is the heart of my issue, it needs to be easier for system admins to change the license keys in the system without having to do a full uninstall reinstall process.
     
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    152
    Why would you need to change the license key? Keys are designed to be upgraded and remain the same.
    Its how it works. You need to stick to the license key binding. If you stay changing or post configuration replacing fqdns or license keys, then you are risking that the fqdn you wanted will not be available anymore.

    When you activate the license key of an operating system you dont stay changing it.

    Get the key, Design the pbx around it, lock in on that fqdn for your customer and change nothing after. This cannot be made easier. If you are not sure, evaluate on a pbx express, use a PBX Edition free license key and set a domain that is for testing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Khadija Imad

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    We have the same issue and my client has the PBX in production, it is not a good way to proceed. We are very unsatisfied with this processing.
     
  7. Platonik

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are having the exact same issue, we released our FQDN while following guide to upgrade version as FQDN are bound to license keys therefore we have to unbind it before we can select the same existing FQDN. Now, it says that the 3cx.us is exhausted???

    It is a production system for over 70 extensions and we need help!
     
  8. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    152
    But when for example you want an fqdn from Go daddy and he tells you "FQDN not available". Or you want an email from google and they tell
    you "Email not available - choose another or select from the below suggesions etc etc" What do you do?

    Get your domain because free domains are HOT features and MANY PEOPLE Want them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    152
    You released something
    You released something which is very HOT at the moment.
    You should not have released it - choose another suffix. US domains are extremely hot and close to exhaustion. Try again in the early hours of the morning UTC Time. Maybe you are lucky..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. lanmaster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same issue
     
  11. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    152
    Yes it is exhausted. You lost your chance. At 4am UTC we clean unused. Wake up at that time, install 3CX and try your luck.
    Or Choose another TLD. We added nyc, miami etc
    Its gonna be the "Same issue" for ever on 3cx.us.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.