Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

don't get it started

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by fabianus, Nov 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello !

    I just did the setup of 3CX (free version). I created 2 extensions and tried to connect with the callassistant and with x-lite. In both cases I got the error "Error. Server unreatable".
    I am sure about the IP, the extention number and the Pin. I tried it on the machine that holds the 3CX server and on another machine and on both I disabled the windows firewall.
    Thanks a lot for any help to get this work!

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  2. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the logs :


    Time Function Message
    16:47:07.858 CallMgr::Initialize [CM000002] *!* Failed to initialize SIP stack!
    16:47:07.808 gt;>:Failed to create transport: V4 UDP 5060 on ANY
    16:47:07.728 gt;>:[ V4 0.0.0.0:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified connectionId=0 ] already in use
    16:47:07.698 CallMgr::Stack::Initialize [CM106000] ** Adding transports **
    16:47:07.629 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100003] ** Initializing SIP stack **
    16:47:07.629 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100002] Default Local IP address: 164.0.1.101:5060
    16:47:06.490 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100001] Version: 3.1.2434.0
    16:47:06.480 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100000] Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    16:47:06.480 LoadLicenceInfo [CM100008] Licence loading error



    The "Failed to initialize SIP stack!" seems to be the reason. Any idea what I could do?

    Thanks a lot for any hint!

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  3. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're running something that sits on SIP port 5060. It is not possible. You should change port either for that application, or for 3CX PBX
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi archie - thanks a lot for this advice, it solved my problem.

    Best regards,
    Fabianus

    PS Do you have any idea concerning this second problem ? :)
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/3cx-phone-system-general-1/3cx-extensions-do-not-hear-voice-of-incoming-calls-2933/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.