don't get it started

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by fabianus, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello !

    I just did the setup of 3CX (free version). I created 2 extensions and tried to connect with the callassistant and with x-lite. In both cases I got the error "Error. Server unreatable".
    I am sure about the IP, the extention number and the Pin. I tried it on the machine that holds the 3CX server and on another machine and on both I disabled the windows firewall.
    Thanks a lot for any help to get this work!

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  2. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the logs :


    Time Function Message
    16:47:07.858 CallMgr::Initialize [CM000002] *!* Failed to initialize SIP stack!
    16:47:07.808 gt;>:Failed to create transport: V4 UDP 5060 on ANY
    16:47:07.728 gt;>:[ V4 0.0.0.0:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified connectionId=0 ] already in use
    16:47:07.698 CallMgr::Stack::Initialize [CM106000] ** Adding transports **
    16:47:07.629 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100003] ** Initializing SIP stack **
    16:47:07.629 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100002] Default Local IP address: 164.0.1.101:5060
    16:47:06.490 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100001] Version: 3.1.2434.0
    16:47:06.480 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100000] Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    16:47:06.480 LoadLicenceInfo [CM100008] Licence loading error



    The "Failed to initialize SIP stack!" seems to be the reason. Any idea what I could do?

    Thanks a lot for any hint!

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  3. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're running something that sits on SIP port 5060. It is not possible. You should change port either for that application, or for 3CX PBX
     
  4. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi archie - thanks a lot for this advice, it solved my problem.

    Best regards,
    Fabianus

    PS Do you have any idea concerning this second problem ? :)
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/3cx-phone-system-general-1/3cx-extensions-do-not-hear-voice-of-incoming-calls-2933/
     

Share This Page