Dose 3Cx works with Digisip?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Reza, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Reza

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried alot of times but, it dosent work.
    I used:

    Auth_Id: ##### (5-digits)
    Password: aaaaaaaa (8-alfabetic characters)
    Phone NR: ########## (10 digits)
    Sip-server: proxy.digisip.net

    NOTE Auth_Id are NOT Phone NR as usual

    as Christopher used, Not working!

    Anybody who can help?
     
  2. 3CXsupport

    3CXsupport New Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happens exaclty ?


    Is the PBX failing to register ? are you getting any reply from the provider or is it timing out? also does the PBX manage to resolve it's public IP with the STUN server on startup ? Please have a look at the Server Status page and let us know if there is anything unusual.
     
  3. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    An other user as tested here that not working.
    We have spend some time with him (Chripher)

    The message received during registration is: NOT ALLOWED

    May be you can see with him? But I dont think he has done successfully since end of august.
     
  4. Reza

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just get this massage from Server Status,

    00:36:07.506 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM113010] Next registration will be attempted in 10 minutes
    00:36:07.506 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM113006] Registration of sip:xxxxx@proxy.digisip.net has failed; reason=Unauthorized

    In this case "External Number" and "Authentication ID" are different.
    It works very well with x-lite and not working at 3cx Phone.
    Is it some kind of bug? I use the FREE EDITION.
     
  5. Reza

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can point that the server can register others voip provider like voipbuster.
     
  6. daves

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to Jim DigiSIP Does NOT work because they require different SIP ID and AUTH IDs.

    See the following -

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categorie...g---poll-1133/index-15.html?highlight=digisip

    Also

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categorie...ation-reason-forbidden-986/?highlight=digisip

    18th Aug 2006 Archie from 3CX support said "We have tested our system to work with five major VoIP providers, and it works fine. Noone required different SIP and Auth IDs.
    Now we're thinking about introducing separate SIP ID and Auth ID"

    I don't think this has been implemented in the V3 versions of 3CX.

    Maybe it will be in V4. I hope cos one of my providers needs different SIP and Auth ID's

    But until 3CX differentiates the two ID's and uses them properly we can't use providers who require different SIP and Auth ID's.

    DaveS
    New Zealand
     
  7. Reza

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Daves!
     

Share This Page