DTMF tones during a Conference call?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Trevor Forrest, May 3, 2017.

?

Is it possible to transmit DTMF tones from within a conference?

  1. Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Do not know

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trevor Forrest

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    When we try to setup a conference call, the DTMF tones do not transfer out to the additional called party.
    i am creating the conference and trying to add an 800 number for example. is this supposed to work in this way or is the only way to do it to call the 800 number first, then add the other calls, or call each number individually, get through the menus, and then join them? if so, can the call be branched off after the fact to transmit additional DTMF signals if needed?

    Thanks,
    Trevor
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Came across this parameter the other day, not certain if it has anything to do wtih your issue, but you might check to see how it is set in your system. It may also have something to do with the DTMF Method that the set is using.

    Allows Media server to distribute recognized in-band DTMF as RFC2833 to other participants of the call Options are 1=on, or 0=off, default is 1
     
  3. Trevor Forrest

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks leejor, I will try it again, but that parameter is already set to 1. since the DTMF tones work when dialing directly and not in a conference, i do not think it is the DTMF method.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    278
    How are you creating the conference? Are you scheduling it or do you call each number and then add them into the conference? Are you trying to send DTMF tones whine the conference is in progress?
     
  5. Ben C

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you on a 'speaker mode' when doing this?
     
  6. Trevor Forrest

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am treating it like a 3 way call. let's say i am on a call with someone and they need their IT guy on the line. I convert to conference, then "add" a number. that person is at a 800 number with a phone tree to navigate to get to them and has no DID for themselves. i am doing this with the 3cx client interface. yes, while in progress i assume since i am doing it from the conference interface.

    is there another way? like placing my presence in a conference on hold, making the call and getting the person on the line, then dropping them into the conference once they are on the line?
     
  7. Trevor Forrest

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure what you mean by "speaker mode" so i am going to go with no. i havent noticed anything "special" about my presence in the conference via the 3cx conference management screen that could denote "speaker mode", however i created the conference so perhaps. i do not know.
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    278
    To be able to use DTMF you will need to open another line call the person behind the 800 number and then add them into the conference. While in a conference call you cannot send DTMF tones.
     
  9. Trevor Forrest

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay thank you very much.
     
  10. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    I can add people in the conference and go through an Ivr... I just had to change the dtmf method used to provision my 3cx client (like leejor said)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.