DTMF tones

Discussion in 'Windows' started by GarethT, Aug 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GarethT

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    when using the soft client, I can't send DTMF tones to a remote system; you know, the "press 2 for.." type of thing? Digital operator as 3CX call it.
    Is there a way to configure this? Without it, it is useless as an Enterprise system.
    Can't find anything in the manual at all. I need a 3CXpert...
     
  2. GarethT

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    latest download of 3CX and the softphone, and all the DTMF boxes are ticked. I don't hear any tones when I press a key, and the remopte system does not register any as being received.
    Gareth
     
  3. worksighted

    worksighted New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    what if your try the Xlite free version....this typically works well also.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tekknow

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I posted this about 12 hours ago and now ity is GONE

    Here it is again

    id you ask inphonex what DTMF they support?

    There are three types

    1) Inband , works only with g711u or G711a
    2) out if Band RFC2833 otherwise known as AVT
    3) out of Band Info


    You need to support the format that Inphonex uses all the way through the chain as I do not know if 3cx translates DTMF

    I do not see DTMF options in 3cx so I ASSUME that it passes whatever you send.


    Also you need not HEAR DTMF tones as in the case they are sent out of band
     
  5. Craigie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, we are having the same problem when we use the 3CX softphone. We tried the xlite sip and it works fine with our 3cx server, but I would prefer if I could keep everything in the 3CX family :) I checked all of the DTMF settings and all boxes are checked. Any other ideas?

    thanks,Craig
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    3CX VoIP Client will send DTMFs as requested in configuration (you can use any combinations). If you request SIPINFO, RFC2833 and INBAND simultaneously then it may confuse external IVR. X-lite (by default) sends it only as RFC 2833. Please try to configure 3CX VoIP Client to use ONLY RFC2833 transport for DTMF and you should get the same functionality. If it is not as declared above - it is "the bug"

    Thanks for your feedback
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Craigie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stepan,

    Sorry, I didnt see this response until today, when I was looking for information on the V7 client installation problem. I wanted to tell you that I tried your suggestion and boom, it worked! Thank you so much!

    I really appriciate what a great product you guys have developed:)

    Again, thanks...
    Craig
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Now your turn, you should provide a bug report! ;)

    Thanks a lot for such high appreciation of our work!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.