Dynamically change Queue Members

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by hagelit, Jul 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hagelit

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    we're looking for a way to grab (internal) numbers from SQL Server based on callerid and add them dynamically to a queue.

    Maybe someone has some snippets for us?

    Alternatively grab numbers from sql based on callerid and call them.

    Thanks for any hints.

    Best regards
    Jens
     
  2. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Jens,

    Not sure if I understood what you're trying to do, but maybe this article helps you:
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/database-vad-3cx/

    It's written for MySQL, but any other database is also valid. You can access your SQL Server, doing a query which includes the caller ID and get some info. Then you can do different things on that call depending on the database results, for example transfer the call to a different queue depending on something, etc.

    Let me know if you're looking for something else, if you describe what you're trying to achieve in more detail maybe I can help you better.

    Kind regards.
     
  3. hagelit

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    to be more precise: i need a way to dynamically build queues based on sql queries.

    So, i need to add members or remove members in a queue based on sql-Data.

    In example, we have a queue "Support". Now we look into SQL depending on the Callerid - who needs to be first in the queue so the caller gets routet to the best technician for the job.

    Getting data from SQL is working good but the queue part i have no idea.

    Thanks
     
  4. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    But the queues should be already created from the console, right? You just need to transfer the caller to the right queue? What problem are you experiencing?
     
  5. hagelit

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    no i completely need to create all queue members dynamically while in a call.

    Regards
    Jens
     
  6. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, in that case this is the API you need to use:
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/take-control-of-calls-on-3cx-with-the-call-control-api/

    You need to create a .NET DLL, use that API from that DLL, and call your DLL from the VAD using an External Code Execution component.

    Kind regards.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.