Error (6)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by acrumpton, May 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acrumpton

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I check firewall I get following error message.
    Incoming calls routed but when answered there is no audio - any hints?
    I have a netgear FVS318 firewall that I think may not be helping as I had system working in test environment with 3com router.

    1 9000 Error (6) An incompatible NAT configuration has been detected. Please check FAQ for further information.
    addrFromAgent =
    x.x.x.x:8697
    addrFromSTUN =
    x.x.x.x:9000
    2 9000 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls.
    externalAddress =x.x.x.x:9000
    3 9001 Error (6) An incompatible NAT configuration has been detected. Please check FAQ for further information.
    addrFromAgent =
    x.x.x.x:8698
    addrFromSTUN =
    x.x.x.x:9001
    4 9001 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls.
    externalAddress =
    x.x.x.x:9001
    5 9002 Error (6) An incompatible NAT configuration has been detected. Please check FAQ for further information.
    addrFromAgent =
    x.x.x.x:8699
    addrFromSTUN =
    x.x.x.x:9002
    6 9002 Information (9) Port is open and can be used for calls.
    externalAddress =
    x.x.x.x:9002

    thanks

    Andy
     
  2. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Andy

    Is the 3cx & the ip phones on the same lan???
    If so put the 3cx in the dmz of your router &
    that sould clear up your firewall problem along
    with your audio problem.

    ecwilson
     
  3. acrumpton

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    All phones are remote, we are using it for a helpline staffed by remote volunteers. The 3Cx server is running on Vista Business with vista firewall disabled.
    We need a secure robust system for remote users so I'd rather not put it in the DMZ if I can just forward the right ports.

    We are using SNOM320 phones.

    Thanks

    Andy
     
  4. acrumpton

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have tried placing server in DMZ.
    Same error occurred.

    Any ideas?

    thanks

    Andy
     
  5. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once you place the server in the dmz you will then need to setup the phone the same way.
    Inside the 3cx it tells you what ports it needs to work. So then you need to setup all routers
    to pass these ports. (the router at the ip phone end point & the router at the 3cx end point)
    Also what is the router at the snom320 locations??? Has that been setup too??? What version
    of 3cx are you using???

    ecwilson
     
  6. acrumpton

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have set up phones and their local routers correctly. They can access our other VOIP server running PBXware server running on a parallel LAN with same router configuration.

    Thanks Andy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.