Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Error installing client on Vista

Discussion in 'Windows' started by mishmosh1970, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mishmosh1970

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone run into Error Code 2755 when trying to install the v6 client on Vista (32-bit)? It won't go any further. I'm able to install on my XP partition from the same msi.
     
  2. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, same error on two different Vista (32 bit, Ultimate) PCs. No luck at all.
     
  3. epiraino

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error on Vista, :roll:
     
  4. Sepp

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI,

    try this, disable UAC , make a new install and the re-enable UAC.

    should do the trick

    Sepp
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it did.

    Any comment from 3CX on this issue?
     
  6. epiraino

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry what is UAC.. Thanks
     
  7. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    8
    hello

    http://www.laboratoire-microsoft.org/tips-23933-desactiver-uac-vista.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mtaino

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Instead of disabling/enabling UAC (for which you need 2 reboots) you can try to launch cmd.exe in elevated mode and then launch installer using msiexec /i yourapp.msi. This works for sure, beacuse I used it yesterday, you don't need to reboot and, most of all, you can use also with other apps that might have the same problem.

    Bye
    Max
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.