Error installing client on Vista

Discussion in 'Windows' started by mishmosh1970, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mishmosh1970

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone run into Error Code 2755 when trying to install the v6 client on Vista (32-bit)? It won't go any further. I'm able to install on my XP partition from the same msi.
     
  2. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, same error on two different Vista (32 bit, Ultimate) PCs. No luck at all.
     
  3. epiraino

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error on Vista, :roll:
     
  4. Sepp

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI,

    try this, disable UAC , make a new install and the re-enable UAC.

    should do the trick

    Sepp
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it did.

    Any comment from 3CX on this issue?
     
  6. epiraino

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry what is UAC.. Thanks
     
  7. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    hello

    http://www.laboratoire-microsoft.org/tips-23933-desactiver-uac-vista.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mtaino

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Instead of disabling/enabling UAC (for which you need 2 reboots) you can try to launch cmd.exe in elevated mode and then launch installer using msiexec /i yourapp.msi. This works for sure, beacuse I used it yesterday, you don't need to reboot and, most of all, you can use also with other apps that might have the same problem.

    Bye
    Max
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.