Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Error occurred when calling ERP server

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ojj551, Nov 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ojj551

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get this error when I try to configurate the 3CX system V15 after the installation
     

    Attached Files:

  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    Hello there,

    Have you tried an nslookup to erp.3cx.com? Can you reach it correctly?
    Is there DPI enabled on the firewall?
     
  3. Kenoath

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting exactly the same error trying to install locally on Windows 7 machine. It initially comes up after the console credentials screen, then again after the FQDN screen. At the next screen you cannot select a domain from the drop down preventing the next step. I'm guessing this is linked to the error.

    nslookup comes back with non authoritative 151.80.125.67 which I think is right?

    Also tried this with firewall completely off.

    Any ideas? Thanks
     
  4. Kenoath

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so it looks like an issue with my W7 machine. I noticed it would verify the serial number almost instantly which seemed odd so I put a dodgy serial in and it still went to the next step. I installed the server on my W10 laptop with bad serial just to see and it rejected it straight away. I'll keep digging.
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    Hello there and thank you for the update,

    Please try the following on the win7 machine:
    Make sure your machine is up to date with all windows updates.
    Please un-install, set preferred DNS as 8.8.8.8 in your network adapter, perform an ipconfig/flushdns and try again.
    Make sure windows firewall is off and no antivirus is present on the machine.

    If this doesn't work send me a PM so we can have a closer look at it
     
  6. viperrwk

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Watching this thread carefully as I am having the same problem - Win7 machine running in Hyper-V having ERP issue.

    viperrwk
     
  7. viperrwk

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to close out my issue.

    This is exactly what I did though I also installed and updated all the prerequisites (Visual C++ and .NET) before attempting the 3CX install. Once everything was up to date everything installed and worked as expected.

    My only frustration now is that I moved from 3CX v11 which supported multiple simultaneous SIP trunks and the v15 PBX version does not <sigh>.

    Thanks anyway.

    viperrwk
     
  8. ojj551

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone thank your for help, I have a Windows License validated, I did install Net Framework 4.6.1 & Visual C++ . I have all Updates for my windows 7.
    Also I did change the default DNS for a 8.8.8.8 (primary) 8.8.4.4 (secondary).

    But I got the same result. Error occurred when calling ERP server
     
  9. ojj551

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the result for a nslookup
    upload_2016-12-13_11-26-49.png i
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    Hello there,
    Can you please go to 3cx.com and download the new installer for SP4 and try again as it is pointing to a different activation server. Let us know if that works
     
  11. ojj551

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    V15 SP4 is beta,I download and used installer Version 15.0.6093.0, before used V15.0.59381.0, but I got the same error.

    I try to config from command line but I got this Error:
    upload_2016-12-13_16-54-9.png
     
  12. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    Please make sure that your machine has full windows updates installed and if you have a local update server select get updates from microsoft and see if there are additional updates for you to install. Try that and let us know of the results.
     
  13. ojj551

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fix the Microsoft Update in the machine and I did install all updates, I did retry to install 3cx, but I got the same result
    upload_2016-12-20_9-7-2.png
     
  14. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    I have sent you a p.m.
     
  15. ojj551

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did retry to install 3CX, but before that I did install Visual Basic C++ redistributable 2010. With this procedure I got a good result, my Installation and config is Ready.

    Thanks you for the help. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.