Error placing calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by biofr0g, Nov 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. biofr0g

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all ,

    I have just installed and configured 3cx phone system , ran the config wizard and forwarded the right ports (verified with firewall checker), got acrobits softphone for iphone and configured it correctly , stun off , auth and the right ports.

    Extension is registered and all seems ok , calling places a call in the server log and i can see the right number but in the iphone i get error after a ring or so , i have tried everything , what could be the problem ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. biofr0g

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Few lines from the log i think its worth mentioning :

    i registered as 801 extension:
    donno where this came from :
    and this is what's happening when i place a call :
    another thing to mention is that i put my dyndns as public ip and i replaced the real ip addresses with xxx for security reasons.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    One thing to check when using a DDNS service as your "contact" in place of a fixed IP...fill that information in 3CX, I think it is labelled as the domain name under the Advanced settings. Sorry, don't have access to it at the moment.
     
  4. biofr0g

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    did that!
    nothing else to check ?
     
  5. biofr0g

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    put dyndns as my domain , and public ip
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.