Error updating 3CX client

Discussion in '3CX Clients' started by IBML, Jan 9, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IBML

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have an issue, every time we update the 3CX client
    The Clientstart, notifies the user of the update, once you click OK to update we will get the error seen on the attached picture.

    this persists since the last 3-4 client updates

    On the local network

    tried to unload / uninstall Antivirus = no success
    tried disable firewall = no success
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Nicolas Jene

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. It worked once, but it stopped.
    I tried to disable as well Antivirus and firewall and excluded as well the 3CX client folder from scanning.

    Any suggestions from anyone?

    Greets -Nicolas
     
  3. IBML

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    No change on the 15.5 SP3 update
    3CX clients still fail to update with the same error.....

    This worked one time after we installed 3CX in autum 2017, since then -> failing
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hello @IBML

    What happens when you un-install a client and re-install the new version? Does that work or do you still get an error?
    Please make sure that windows are fully up to date and that C++ redistributables are installed for both x86 and x64.
     
  5. IBML

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well i havn't tried to uninstall and reinstall the client, but this does not help now, since i need to wait for the next update.... i'm on the latest version.

    This happens on Windows 7 to Windows 10 1709, all fully patched (Feb 2018)
    C++ redistributables are installed (see attached)

    Where can i download an older version of 3CX client for Windows ?
    The verson before 15.5.8801.3
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Nicolas Jene

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the client manually from the website and installed it. This worked. But after a new update, I still get the error.

    So the whole update mechanism seems not to work anymore. I have exactly the same: Worked once we installed 3CX in 2017 and after while -> no updates anymore ...
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    How did you get to the latest version? Did the update work?
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Do you currently have a client that does not update so we can take a look?
     
  9. Nicolas Jene

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I just updated my client manually. One of my employees was 3 month away and we tested it. He did not get an update notice and the client was not able to connect properly. So we had to install as well a new client manually.
     
  10. cscforce

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem across a dozen clients. I have tried messing with TLS settings in the nginx config, disabling anti virus, to no avail. Not sure what the issue is here. It has been like this since updating to 15.5 (I think). See photo.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. cscforce

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have verified C++ 2015 x86 and x64 was installed, then I installed 2017 x86 and x64 to make sure that wasn't the issue with no success.
     
  12. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    This is unrelated to pre-requisites.

    Please list the following:
    • 3CX PBX Version
    • Current 3CX Client for Windows Version
    • Target 3CX Client for Windows Version (The version of the one you're trying to update to)
    • Go to %programdata%\3CXPhone for Windows\PhoneApp and let me know whether you have a file called "TcxPhoneUpdater.exe" and a file called "tmpTcxPhoneUpdater.exe"
    • Also let me know of the version of the "TcxPhoneUpdater.exe" and the "tmpTcxPhoneUpdater.exe" files by right clicking them and then selecting properties to see the version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. IBML

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    happened from pre (no idea what the number was) 15.5.9348.3 version and the corrosponding 3CX Client for Windows
    I bet i have the same isseu on the SP4 update

    Happens on fully patched Windows 7 64 bit and on Windows 1703 1709 fully patched

    tmpTcxPhoneUpdater.exe version see attachment

    To make it clear this happen since version 15 !
     

    Attached Files:

    Nathan Boyd likes this.
  14. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    Thanks.
    We've found what could be a minor bug in the updater which is also why this isn't something many users experience. We'll let you know once we have more on this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. IBML

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Leonidas,

    great news ! thank you and keep us posted
     
  16. Nathan Boyd

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'd like to echo this. I've noticed it at multiple clients now since V15. Glad to see that 3CX is working on the issue.
     
  17. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    This is related to custom PBX configs on nginx where you've likely manually disallowed TLS 1.0 and only allow TLS 1.2 probably because of some need to be PCI compliant or as extra security.
    Due to this custom nginx config by the user himself, the 3CX Client doesn't like it and throws this exception.

    Without going into much detail on this, a fix/improvement on this will be available in SP5. If you cannot wait till then, PM me for a new 3CX Client Version. You will have to install/update to this version manually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    IBML and Marios Neophytou like this.
  18. IBML

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Leonidas,
    thank you for the update.
    I would not call this a custom config on ngnix, TLS 1.0-1.1 are dangerous weak and have to be turm off. so this is a mandetory change.
     
  19. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    Of course, i agree with the security aspect of this.
    It still is custom config made by the user, this is a fact.

    Regardless, you will be seeing something about this in SP5.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    craigreilly likes this.
  20. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    A new version of the 3CX Client for Windows is available in your PBX's management console that fixes this issue.

    To deploy this you will unfortunately need to revert your Nginx to 1.0 TLS, have everyone update their clients and then switch Nginx back to 1.2 TLS.

    If you don't want to do this you will have to download the .msi file from the link below and manually update all 3CX Clients. After this, the exception you're getting should never occur again.
    https://www.3cx.com/phone-system/3cxphone/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.