Extension answers by itself

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by asmith3006, Apr 6, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've got an extension which will randomly put incoming calls onto speakerphone automatically without the user being at their desk.

    Has anyone had this before? I've tried a factor reset on the phone (Yealink T42G) and upgraded to the latest firmware without success.

    It only happens to the one user's extension.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    304
    The set does have an auto answer feature.
    Check page 73 of the user guide.
     
  3. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, I've checked that and it's set to "disabled" already. This only occurs on some calls rather than all calls so I think it's more of a bug than a setting?
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    304
    Could it be a hardware "fault" with the set itself? Warranty time?

    Perhaps swap it with another extension, or create a new extension to test.
     
  5. 3CXusername

    3CXusername New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    16
    OP - Are you using CTI? We still get random autoanswer issues using T46G/T48G.

    With and without "I want to be able to accept more than 1 call at the same time" enabled
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. 12494

    12494 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    30
    Have you verified that your phone is on the proper firmware for your version of 3CX. Maybe you should try doing a factory reset on phone and reprovision it to test?

    Allen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this on a setup on 12.5. Went away with a 14 upgrade.
    Was not set for more than one call at a time.. seems the CTI would derp and enable autoanswer.
    A reinstall fixed it for half a day before it came back.. but since v14 has been just fine and works as prescribed.
     
  8. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    By CTI, are you referring to the CTI functionality on the windows desktop application?

    If so, yes, we are using that. I'll ask the user to disable it and see if it stops the issue.
     
  9. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    That's encouraging. We're waiting for our custom monitoring apps to be updated to the latest API and then we'll try this, thanks.
     
  10. 3CXusername

    3CXusername New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    16
    Custom monitoring app? Care to share?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    It wouldn't be much use as it ties in to our own in-house CRM, also it's company property so I'm afraid I couldn't share it :(

    . It's pretty straightforward using the .Net SDK
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.