Extension Forwarding to External Number Not Working

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Judd Bradbury, Aug 25, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have inbound calls to a specific DID connected to an extension. The extension receives the call just fine. If the extension is set to voicemail it works just fine. If the extension is set to external number, the return call does show up in the call log, but the call is never received(no ring) at the external number.

    I created an outbound rule for 10 digits connecting it to the trunk.

    What is going wrong?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    First, check the Activity Log to see what happened to the call. The number to be forwarded to must be in the same format as if it were dialled from the set, this means including any access digits.
     
  3. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Assume the Call Log is the same as the Activity Log. The call log shows that the call to the external number happened as it is listed under the To: column. But the call never arrived at the external number.
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
    What happens if you dial the mobile normally,
     
  5. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It rings without issue. I do not have physical IP phones setup on the PBX yet to manually dial out. Curious if there is a requirement to have the PBX connected to a router, or will the SIP trunk still do the work required to handle the calls in and out?
     
  6. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Leejor do you have any idea what might be missing to get the call all the way to the outside phone?
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    The call log is not the same as the 3CX Activity Log. The Activity Log will show the actual progress of the call through the PBX, and more importantly, the call being passed on to a trunk. It will show the actual digits sent to your provider, along with any error messages returned, indicating non-completion of a call.
     
  8. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see the difference now. The Activity log suggests that there are no available lines on outbound trunk.
     
  9. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The trunk is configured correctly and working?
     
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    How many trunks (not trunk groups) do you currently have? You will require, at least one, free, to handle the outbound call.
     
  11. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have a single trunk as we are using the initial 3CX software that only allows a single trunk configuration. With a single trunk it is not possible to have an inbound and outbound call at the same time? There are supposed to be 8 channels?
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    You should be able to have a single trunk group with multiple channels. There may be a (3CX) trunk setting that is restricting the number of channels that can be used.concurrently
     
  13. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really appreciate the great direction to help focus my configuration search. I know where to research now. Curious if it could be a problem with the SIPTRUNK.com service?
     
  14. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The activity log is now reading Busy Everywhere.
     
  15. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the setting for SIM Calls and set it to the max of 8. Still get the "600 Busy Everywhere (Channel Limit)
     
  16. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    So...you are getting this same condition, if two (or more) extensions attempt outside calls?
     
  17. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    No just when an inbound call comes to the extension and is forwarded back out to an external number. It must have something to do with the inbound call coming across the trunk and then trying to go back out the trunk with the same call at the same time. There are supposed to be 8 channels but possibly there is an issue with trunk crossing?
     
  18. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    And the 3CX Activity log shows the call using the same outbound rule as a call dialled from the extension, then failing because of a lack of channels on the route? Is this a 3CX message, or a message being sent back from your provider. Does the call even route out to your provider? If you are still stuck, post a log of one of the failed call. "X" out part of any reference to your public IP or Domain name and the last few digits of the dialled number.
     
  19. Judd Bradbury

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The activity log update is attached with the IP address stripped out.

    upload_2017-8-28_13-59-25.png
     
  20. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    278
    It shows, up to "INVITE From"... and that's it.

    Who was the Cause 600 Busy everywhere from? Your provider? If that is the case, Then you need to take this up with them. It would appear that something seems to think that there is a call limit that you have reached. Since you have tested more than one call at a time out on your trunk group, i wonder if it has something to do with the Caller ID being passed along. Perhaps 3CX is attempting to pass on the original (forwarded) callers ID and this is being rejected (not permitted) by your provider. Something that they should be able to tell you, if ,they are in fact sending you the 600 message.
     
    #20 leejor, Aug 28, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
    Judd Bradbury likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.