Extension receiving calls but can't make calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Daniel Tauil, Mar 21, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daniel Tauil

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone!

    I'm trying to solve a problem with an extension that is provisioned, receive calls normally but when I press any first digit to try to make a call I receive a busy signal.
    Does someone have some idea what it can be?

    Thank you all!
    Daniel T.
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,864
    Likes Received:
    320
    Hello @Daniel Tauil

    What PBX version are you running? You can see the exact build number on the Dashboard, under the Information column next to the licence.
    Is this an on premise server or hosted? Are you using a 3CX client or an IP phone? If an IP phone how is ti provisioned?
     
  3. Daniel Tauil

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Yiannish!

    I'm running v15.5.8801.3.
    I installed the 3CX on my local server, windows 2012 server.
    I'm using 2 models of IP Phone (Cisco SPA-504G and CP-7942G).
    Sorry, I don't understand, what you mean with "how is it provisioned"?
    I put inside of IP Phones the link of provisioning that 3cx created.
    On extension tab I added the MAC of IP Phone, and that's it. Then 3CX identified the IP Phones and provisioned.
    I don't know if I'm doing something wrong.
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    149
    #4 Saqqara, Mar 22, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2018
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,864
    Likes Received:
    320
    Make sure that you are on the correct firmware as well. Also is the issue present with every call you are trying? Local and external ?
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,433
    Likes Received:
    234
    It sounds as if, perhaps, the dialplan on the set, is not correctly implemented. Since you say this happens after the first digit, have you checked the 3CX Activity Log, to confirm that the digit, is, or is not, being sent to the PBX? If it's not, then you have a "set option" issue.
     
    #6 leejor, Mar 22, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2018
    craigreilly likes this.
  7. Daniel Tauil

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Yiannish, thanks for the reply.
    I just have local calls yet, I'm deciding what SIP Trunk I will contract.
    I installed the last one firmware, but I will check if other versions could work.
    The strange is, this problem happens with just one extension...
     
  8. Daniel Tauil

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor, thanks for the reply.
    I can see in the call log the first digit is being sent to 3cx.
    I will check the dial plan.
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,433
    Likes Received:
    234
    Digits should only be sent once the complete number has been dialled. This normally happens after... a set time-out period (no additional digits dialled), the "dial" key is pressed (or the # depending on the set), or, as dictated by the internal dialplan.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.