Extensions fail to reregister when 3cx restarted

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Philco, May 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think this topic may have been discussed before, but what prevents extensions failing to reregister when 3cx has ben restarted (without rebooting the PC).

    If I reboot the devices they will register.

    This ocours with Grandstream devices and SNOM too.

    Thanks

    Phil
     
  2. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never seen such behaviour, though I'm restarting my PBX tens times a day.
    I can suppose that phones continue to use nonce's that has been generated and given to them before restart. Actually, my Snom and Grandstream correcty handle this situation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. otaku-oni

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anything interesting in the logs?

    Snom have really cool logs in their web interface too . You can see exactly what is going on (attempts + failures) .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've not monitored the network, but I can repeate the situation every time when I remove all the configuration of a server and then reinstall the backup. I then stop and restart the machine and the extensions fail to re register. I even shut the PC down and they still refused to reregister, rebooting the devices all registered ok.

    I'll stick a snom on and see what that tells me.

    Phil
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,926
    Likes Received:
    243
    Phil,

    Since you are a 3CX partner, can i suggest you use the 3CX partner forums for questions that you have? These are monitored by our staff.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. wisecomputers

    wisecomputers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this issue with a netgear 328 router. I changed it to a better router, and it fixed the issue. You may want to just try it. It made no sense to me why, but it worked. Some routers don't do the job like they are suppose to.

    Dan
     
  7. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Dan, it is a netgear 834G router I am using, although I notice that BT Voyager 2110 seems to exibit the same issue. I know some may have reservations about the Voyager series but I find the later models are pretty good.

    I'll have to bear this in mind that I should change the netgear.

    Oddly enough the Snoms are registering ok and its just the Grandstream GXP2000 and ATAs

    I'll do a little more investigation.

    Thanks

    Phil
     
  8. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not remember exactly, but we met some GS firmwares which doesn't re-register with new "nonce" provided in 407 response. Though my desktop GXP2000 with 1.1.0.14 in it refreshes it correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Archie, I'll downgrade the GXP and see if that cures it..


    Thank you.

    Phil
     
  10. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be warned, that it miss some recentlty added features, for example - BLF.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Archie I remember that.

    Regards

    Phil
     
  12. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course I cant go back to 1.1.0.14 from latest versions..
    Oh well..


    Phil
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.