Extensions with leading zero - Possible?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Shane Farmer, May 15, 2017.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shane Farmer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    We're on v14 now, but looking at v15.

    Our current extensions are 3 digits and we're adding extensions into rooms and would like to use room numbers. In one building, we have two digit room numbers, hence the need for two-digit extensions or extensions with leading zero.

    Is it possible to use a leading zero in v15 or make v14 see this. Our vendor tried adding an extension with leading zero, but it didn't work. He has not messed with v15 yet. I just thought I'd do some checking on my own and see.

    I was also told that we can only use one format for extensions. Three-digit, for example. I assume that is still correct?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    v 15, I was able to create ext 002.
    I dialed to it and Voicemail picked up.

    You are restricted to one extension layout. You can not change.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Shane Farmer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information! Good to know we should be able to use existing numbers.
     
  4. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    7
    Extension numbering in v15 starts from 000 while in v14 from 100.

    You have 100 more extensions.
     
  5. Shane Farmer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet! That is nice and makes sense. I appreciate the additional info!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.