Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

External Extension via VPN setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by apiwc, Apr 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. apiwc

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there:

    is there a simple guide available for setting up external extensions via VPN?

    we have a branch office connected via a Cisco site-to-site VPN and i need to connect the PBX to some phones at the branch office.

    Main Office IP (PBX): 192.168.1.x
    Branch Office: 192.168.2.x

    any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you have this configuration(IP range) on VPN then you don't need to care about "external" extensions.
    It should work.
    If it doesn't do it, please provide more information about your network configuration.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. apiwc

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there:

    it doesn't work for some reason.

    Main Office - simple NAT -
    IP Range: 192.168.1.x
    Netmask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    Branch Office - simple NAT -
    IP Range: 192.168.2.x
    NetMask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.2.1

    Site-to-Site VPN is active as users are sharing files between offices.

    Phone Setup:
    Static IP: 192.168.1.42
    Netmask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1

    Phone works at main Office but does not work at Branch Office. do i need to change the Netmask or Gateway? if so, to what?

    THANKS!!!
     
  4. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please don't forget to disable STUN setting at phone set where it is at Branch Office.

    For "does not work at Branch Office".
    That's mean what? Phones unable to register? They are one way audio?

    Please provide more informations and 3CX console log as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi apiwc,
    You have to set the DNS manualy in the server and in the external phones
    The phone ip you said 192.168.1.42 is it in the main office or in the branch office ?
     
  6. apiwc

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANKS for all of your help. here is more info.

    the phone will be at the branch office. currently, it cannot register and there is no dial tone.

    currently, the phone IP info is:
    static: 192.168.1.42
    net: 255.255.255.0
    gate: 192.168.1.1

    branch office IP info: 192.168.2.x

    main office IP: 192.168.1.x
    3CX server: 192.168.1.67

    the logs show no activity from the phone.

    what would i change the DNS to?
     
  7. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi apiwc
    You are welcome
    The Ip in the branch office must be 192.168.2.x
    and the gateway must be 192.168.2.1
    subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    DNS : primary and secondry get them from your internet service provider or you can find it on your router status
    you must set it on the server and on the phones
    and it be deffrent from place to other
     
  8. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please do the ping test from 3cx box to the phone at branch which subnet in 192.168.2.X, if no loss. Then try to issue ping test from subnet 192.168.2.X to 3CX box at IP 192.168.1.67.

    Just wants to make sure that your VPN tunnel works fine at both direction or not.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. apiwc

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all:

    THANKS for all of your suggestions. it works now. the problem was giving the phone a static IP. when i switched it back to DHCP, it received all the correct settings.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.