External/remote phone

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by hectorcaban, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. hectorcaban

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help configuring an external phone. The 3cx server is not behind a firewall. So I should not need foward ports.

    My Polycom registers but not audio at all. The phone is how ever behind a router using NAT.

    Here is my log.

    21:45:30.284 StratInOut::eek:nHangUp [CM104007] Call(18): Call from Ext.7012 to 8001 has been terminated by Ext.7012; cause: BYE; from IP:xx.xxx.xx.xxx
    21:44:11.589 CallLegImpl::eek:nConnected [CM103001] Call(18): Created audio channel for Ext.7012 (192.168.1.101:2222) with Media Server (xx.xxx.xx.xxx:9130)
    21:44:11.557 CallConf::eek:nIncoming [CM103002] Call(18): Incoming call from 7012 (Ext.7012) to sip:8001@xx.xxx.xx.xxx
    21:39:19.460 ServRegs::eek:nAdd [CM113002] Registered: Ext.7012
    21:38:51.151 ServRegs::checkExpiration [CM113000] Registration for sip:7012@xx.xxx.xx.xxx has expired
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to cover the basics: Edit Extension >> Other Options >> Is "Extension is external" and "Bind to Media Server" selected? You said 3CX is not behind a firewall. Does it operate on a public IP? With no firewall or router? Please forgive these questions but in my limited experience that would be a very unusual setup so just confirming my interpretation.
     
  3. hectorcaban

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are right. I would not have put the server on the public network but I could not get it to work behind the NAT. So for trouble shooting purposes I put it on the public network. It is behind my telephone company router. But they are opening all the ports.

    Yes I have checked the "Extension is external" and "Bind to Media".
     
  4. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    And your remote extension is somewhere at home or another location, right?.

    The media server is trying to open a audio connection to the extension and its using 192.168.xx.xx and that wont work because it nots publicly routeable.

    You need to use STUN which will open a valid Internet IP which is probably the IP issued to the broadband device. STUN will keep a port open on your external extensions firewall by sending a keepalive packet every 30 seconds.

    Some older firewalls can't support STUN and to find out you need to google 'WINSTUN' and download it and run it on a PC that is on the same network as your external extension.
     
  5. hectorcaban

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I cant point to a STUN in the public internet ? And I dont see a settings in the POLYCOM 301 for a STUN server.
    Also doesnt the 3cx box need to point to the same STUN server as the phone deos.

    By the way on my home router, set the phone as my DMZ.
     
  6. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    STUN Servers are on the public internet so not sure what you mean. Yes 3CX Server and External Extension must point to same STUN. You should not need to set the External Extension in the DMZ at home, the router should allow all ports needed since requests will originate from the LAN, a trusted zone.

    I am not familiar with the POLYCOM 301. Why not try 3CX Softphone or X-Lite for the testing? They are configurable for STUN so will eliminate more variables.
    This is where I am unsure. I am dubious about any router that I have no access to and must trust another to setup. Ports are the number one cause of issues in my opinion and you could be on the wrong path if ports on the Server remains the issue.
     
  7. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the device does not support STUN you may be SOL. Try a softphone as suggested and you do not need to put your PC in DMZ.
     
  8. hectorcaban

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It must be something on my server end because when I use xlite using the stun server I still dont hear anthing.

    But I do know that it works within the network. The only way I can get this to work if I vpn in. I am trying to avoid that.
     
  9. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    STUN won't work with a symetric FIREWALL. You can download WINSTUN and run it on your PC and see if it says that STUN will work with your firewall.
     
  10. hectorcaban

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Winstun results.
    Does this mean my router will work ?
     
  11. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you do this on both the 3CX Server side as well as home? You will need to verify STUN at both locations. From that report, which ever side it was, it seems OK for STUN. Mine does come back a bit different
    But to the best of my knowledge STUN should be fine. Not too sure about "Does not supports hairpin of media" though.
     
  12. hectorcaban

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nat with Independend Mapping and Port Dependent Filter - VoIP will work with STUN
    Preserves port number
    Does not supports hairpin of media
    Public IP address: xx.xx.xxx.xxx

    I am getting this on there server also..
     
  13. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the feeling.

    I’ve tried opening the DMZ at both locations. On the remote side I have pointed the phone to my public IP address as well I created a Dyndns. I’ve gone as far as using x ten lite and Grandstream GXP 2000 with the 3CX stun server enabled & disabled. I’ve taken the GXP 2000 while working on the 3CX server side changed the setting from local to remote with the media server bound, then moved it to the remote location. I have exhausted as may possibilities that I can consider. I’ve completed this task in the past with other IPBX’s. Frustrating
     
  14. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an external Xten softphone running with no issues other than those caused by the speed constraints of the portable modem I use on the road. I did experience a very tough time in setup but in the end all issues (except a small one) was due to my router. I have a D-Link and was entering some ports into its "Virtual Server" tab, and nothing was working. After a long time and due solely to frustration I entered everything in the "Firewall" tab instead, everything began working with no issues. My web, ftp and email server still functions fine with "Virtual Server" entries behind this router. At my second location I had used a Motorola router, never got that one to work for 3CX, eventually installed another D-Link and been happy since. I understand the principles of a router but do not understand the specific reasons why there were so much variations in performance.

    So after that spiel :oops: , I would suggest trying another router if you can.
     
  15. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I own a small interconnect in Iowa. I'm very interested in installing the 3cx on a commerical level.... I'm really greatful for all of the help that this Forum provides and please with all due respect with most anything comes a learing curve. My challanges is I can not afford to be throwing much more time and money at something that must work out of the box. The simpilest solution would be for 3CX is to add to the PDF doc a step by step procedure/flow chart including product names ie; Dlink, HP, Cisco, Linksys that are lab tested and spell out on screen shots how to complete this task. 3Cx does not need to advocate or even suggest and manufacture, just a suggestion. I have installed other PC based systems that are up and running on Customer sites but in turn this issue has been my biggest one yet. I know it is in their interest to sell these, but as a busniess person I must come to grips with the ease of installation.

    Please any one out their with this working on remote locations get this info up and posted with some screen shots of all eqp. in this equation.


    Thanx

    Tazz
     
  16. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    A businessperson must follow the proper path to profit which includes factoring costs of installation and learning curve.

    For myself I have viewed my time with the 3CX product as an invaluable learning experience with a very innovative NEW product that could still be considered somewhat in the Beta stage. I would prefer to be marketing a product such as this and especially one that I had some influence in its production, however microscopic that influence might be :lol:

    And it works! GREAT! Mostly :wink:
     
  17. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm with you. I'm greatful for this being offered free to the public. Beta is the key word in your rebutle. I'm spoiled with other products. I'm just frustated....
     
  18. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keep it on the back burner, fight with it whenever you are in the mood for self-inflicted pain :) . Gotta pay for the sins sometime :twisted:

    v4 soon I expect. Supposed to be a killer app if you can believe Forum rumors.
     
  19. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like how I have been upgraded to Specialist!!
     

Share This Page