External?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by touficjohn, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. touficjohn

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    This might sound like a silly question, my softphone on my laptop behind my university connection and my 3cx box sitting in London Docklands, would I need to mark my extension as an external one?

    Even though the extension works fine?

    I've set up a few 3cx boxes and have never had to assign an extension as external...
    Could someone give me a scenario when you would?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it works, leave it alone. The scenario would be when it doesn't work :D
     
  3. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good evening

    I also have to go with the "If it aint broke, Don't fix it" philosophy. So if its working, just go with it :D

    Normally, you would designate a phone that connects from outside your local network as an external extension.

    Take care
     
  4. touficjohn

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha!

    Thanks guys!
     
  5. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Good evening

    I like that Philosophy... thats the reason why im still using version 3.1
    Works like a charm :p

    Cheers
     

Share This Page