Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

External?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by touficjohn, Nov 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. touficjohn

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    This might sound like a silly question, my softphone on my laptop behind my university connection and my 3cx box sitting in London Docklands, would I need to mark my extension as an external one?

    Even though the extension works fine?

    I've set up a few 3cx boxes and have never had to assign an extension as external...
    Could someone give me a scenario when you would?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it works, leave it alone. The scenario would be when it doesn't work :D
     
  3. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good evening

    I also have to go with the "If it aint broke, Don't fix it" philosophy. So if its working, just go with it :D

    Normally, you would designate a phone that connects from outside your local network as an external extension.

    Take care
     
  4. touficjohn

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha!

    Thanks guys!
     
  5. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Good evening

    I like that Philosophy... thats the reason why im still using version 3.1
    Works like a charm :p

    Cheers
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.