Failing Install v10 on Win2008R2 - SP1 **Solved

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by StewartGilray, Jun 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StewartGilray

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I'm trying to do a v9 to v10 upgrade.

    I've followed the uninstall instructions for V9 (after a backup), and am now trying to install v10, however I am getting the same error EVERY time I run the installer ...

    "Error writing to file: FCGIDotNet_4_0_x64.exe. Verify that you have access to that directory."

    Retry/Cancel

    Upon clicking retry I get...

    "FDI Server error"

    Retry/Cancel

    When I click retry I then get ...

    "The file 'FCGIDotNet_4_0_x64.exe' cannot be install because the file cannot be found in the cabinet file 'disk1.cab'. This could indicate a network error, an error reading the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package."

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.

    Stewart
     
  2. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: Failing Install v10 on Win2008R2 - SP1

    Please download 3CX phonesystem on your desktop and then run again. You are trying to run/install 3cxphonesystem without downloading the .exe setup file, am I correct?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. StewartGilray

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Failing Install v10 on Win2008R2 - SP1

    Um... no I'm running ...

    3CXPhoneSystem10.exe

    Is that not the correct file?
     
  4. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: Failing Install v10 on Win2008R2 - SP1

    Hi, when you are downloading 3cxphonesystem from this link - http://www.3cx.com/ip-pbx/downloadlinks.html are you saving the file so when it downloads completely you select run?

    Or when pressing the link - you are pressing immediately run?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. StewartGilray

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Failing Install v10 on Win2008R2 - SP1

    Problem solved...

    Damn windows update issue.
     
  6. StewartGilray

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Failing Install v10 on Win2008R2 - SP1

    Hey Michael, I've got 30 years experience in computers, so am aware of the dos' n donts' but thanks ;)
     
  7. Roshen

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mind posting how you fixed it? i have the same issue, installing onto windows 2008 SBS

    -Roshen
     
  8. Roshen

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    nevermind, the installation succeeded after a server reboot

    -Roshen
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.