Solved Fanvil x5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by lneblett, Oct 18, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    With V15 SP2, I factory reset the X5 after which it showed up in the phones pending assignment. I then assigned the phone to an extension and it took as it is now set to the extension number and with the assigned name. I can take and make calls as well, but when looking for it in the phone tab, it shows the attached.

    Not a big issue, but I can not update the firmware or re-provision. As seen, the firmware is the one recommended by 3CX in:

    http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/fanvil-x3-x5/
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tratz

    tratz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    3CX has firmware 1.4.0.1935 which is probably why it is in red. Depending on how you setup your network you may have to manually update the firmware on the phone.

    --Tracy
     
  3. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    Odd, as the documentation, which was in a link in my earlier post, shows the same firmware as what is currently in the phone, Additionally, the firmware that is in the phone was downloaded the same day from 3CX.

    Manually upgrading is not a big deal. It was just an oddity that I came across.
     
  4. jhogue1975

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does anyone have a link to the Fanvil X5 Firmware version 1.4.0.1935?
     
  5. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Glad to be of help jhogue1975, query closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.