FAX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rico06, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I plan to by a mullticopy fax machin RICOH they telle me its full compatible T38, does it mean I dont need to use a gatway and the Ricoh will be like an IP phone ???

    I am sorry my question is maybe stupid...
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    V5 should be support incoming FAX ONLY.

    For FAX via traditional T.38 FAX machine for incoming and out going. We still using direct PSTN telephone line. The current version V5 build 3790 should be NOT fully support traditional T.38 FAX machine. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  3. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I am going to forget to think to use 3CX with fax because I catch nothing !!!

    Do I need a converter box with FXO FXS
    Do I need a fax T38 compatible
    If someone send me a fax from a T30 fax to a my sip number attach to the 3cx what happened

    if someone can explain me clearly what I need I will be very pleased

    .../...
     
  4. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    You just need to buy a SUPPORTED SIP ATA. It should work fine. At least, it does for me.
     
  5. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks, witch one do you use ?
     
  6. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Grandstream Handytone
     

Share This Page