Solved FDQN Problems

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Arthur Siu, Mar 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    First off, I host my own 3CX server
    I have a problem using the FDQN issued by the 3CX management console. It won't connect at all. However, if I'm in on the local network I can use the local ip 192.168.1.3:5001 to enter into the management account. But the FDQN doesn't work at all. BTW my phones are working just fine. I wouldn't care so much if it weren't for the fact QR provisioning doesn't work at all anymore. I get around this on Android by downloading the provisioning file, and launching it, but that doesn't work on iOS. Any ideas guys?
     
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hello @Arthur Siu

    First steps would be to make sure that your FQDN resolves to the correct public ip of the PBX(do an nslookup of your FQDN) and that you have 5001 properly forwarded on the PBX machine on your firewall.
     
  3. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    nslookup says that it's an non-existent domain. port 5001 is forwarded properly.
     
  4. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    36
    Try using google's dns like this nslookup <fqdn> 8.8.8.8
    Do you get the same response?

    Also, try using accessing the Management Console using the PBX's public ip
    like https://<PBX public ip>:5001 Does this work?
     
  5. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    nope, can't get in using the public IP address. Can figure how to resolve dns using the syntax you gave me. But what's probably more problematic is the fact I can't get in using the public IP. But it passes the port passes the firewall check and it shows up fine in the port checker. No clue what's happening that causes it.
     
  6. Arthur Siu

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I solved it, I forwarded the port, but forgot to include an exception in my firewall. SO dumb of me. Thanks for the help anyways though.
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Glad to see the issue has been resolved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.