Feature Request: Compatibility with XP Pro x64

Discussion in 'Windows' started by darrellchapman, Feb 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. darrellchapman

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    We just hit a major stumbling block with the company-wide deployment of the 3CX VoIP Client; it appears as though it is not compatible with 64bit editions of Windows XP. Is compatibility with Windows x64 planned???

    Darrell Chapman
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ceemour

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got it to work on windows 2008 x64 by deleteing a launchcondition from the msi using the orca editor
     
  3. darrellchapman

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks ceemour.

    Did you happen to notice any missing functions or peculiarities when running on x64?

    Darrell Chapman
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. darrellchapman

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked great ceemour. Thanks for the advice.

    Darrell Chapman
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Thona

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you get me a copy of the patched MSI? I am not really good with this orcas thing, sadly. Too bad the new build also has the condition - and I need to get it up on 2008 64 bit.
     
  6. darrellchapman

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure thing. I'm not sure on 3CX's policy regarding me distributing this but I'll give it a try. You can download the build 4132 x64 compatible installer at: http: //71.42.240.141/downloads/3CXVoipClient%20v5.0.4132%20beta7%20for%20x64.msi

    Please let me know if you have any questions.

    Darrell Chapman
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Thona

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    DOes not work - tells me the file "disk1.cab" is corrupt. Sadly.
     
  8. darrellchapman

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thona, I don't have Vista installed on any of our machines (can't stand it) so I can't test this installation. However, the MSI files works great on WIndows XP Pro x64. If I get a second I'll compare some of the records from this MSI with a known Vista compatible MSI to see what I can find.

    It is Vista that your trying to install on, correct?

    Darrell Chapman
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.