Few fields in 3CX to configure VoIP line of my provider

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tradesman, Mar 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tradesman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    sorry for my bad english.

    Simply, I have provider Telekomaustria for VoIP lines. When I use some software VoIP client like X-lite, there is not problem with connectivity to this provider (from the same computer where is 3CX central installed). But I cant to setup the same parameters of VoIP line in 3CX central.

    Why?...
    For example in X-Lite there are 5 parameters to configure VoIP line:
    - Display Name,
    - User name,
    - Password,
    - Authorization user name,
    - and Domain

    But in 3CX central there are completly only 4 parameters to configure VoIP line:
    To configure my VoIP provider:
    - Registrar/proxy + outbound proxy (that's two parameters but for my problem it's the same like Domain in VoIP client)
    To configure VoIP line:
    - External number
    - Authentication ID/user name
    - Password

    The provider Telekomaustria had different User name and Authentication ID, so this two items cannot be fill only in one field. Where can I find the field for specify what is stored in field "Authentication ID/user name" and the field for input the second item??

    I supposed that solution is in change items in headers for outbound/inbound communication with provider, but is it? And specifically, how should i do it?

    Thanks you very much for your help!
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    The User name is normal,ly used to access the web based interface of the provider.

    For 3CX the authentication ID for the VOIP line is needed. For many peroviders this is the same as the 'phone number' OR 'account number' they provide you with.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tradesman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, but these two fields are different for this provider...
     
  4. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    I asume that you are not able to register, is this correct?
    have you tried to place in - Authentication ID/user name your username?

    cheers
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. tradesman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correctly, i cannot register to network of my provider....
    Bettter will be when you try it. Next is demo account of my provider for registration to network only and free for calling via VoIP for limit time.

    For example in X-Lite VoIP client i must setup fields like this:
    display name: 246030060
    user name: 246030060
    password: telefonet
    authorization user name: telefonet
    domain: sip.volny.cz:5060
    (In reall for normal accounts is the password and authorization user name different).

    But i dont know how can I these fields fill to 3CX central software correctly.
    Can you help me? But for understanding you should try it, and tell me your result :).
     
  6. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    4
    Why do not read manual
     
  7. tradesman

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your information from the manual, but this description is not answer to my question....

    In 3CX central not exist the field for enter different AuthID and UserName. But my VoIP provider this items has different..... thats my completely problem.
    Above in my posts you can find the fields for demo account, whitch function for registration to the network from standard VoIP client, with allow to input different AuthID and UserName like X-Lite, and so on....

    I am not beginner in information technologies, so if it is watching like beginner mistake, it is not, and I am not Mad :).
    Just I consult this problem in local forums (in Czech rep.) with other specialist too, and they are agree with me, that 3CX dont have fields for input different AuthID, and UserName and there are not special setting to do it.

    Can anybody help me with this? Or better is cross to the competition systems?
    Thank you.

    (May be there are some hidden parameter, may be the road leads through direct edit some configurations files, or how can i define my own provider put into predefined providers?)
     
  8. paragondie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think tradesman's question is the same as mine. We are setting up Sip Trunking with a local company and will have a number of lines ported out to them. It appears we need to have a different ID and password for each line in order to do this. The provider wants to give us one set of credentials for all the lines they are providing. If we try to set up two lines with the same credentials we get an error. How do we set this up?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tradesman, your inquiry is a bit hard to follow; let me see if I can be helpful.
    1- If you have distinct User Name and Authentication ID, try to use the Authentication ID in 3CX and the corresponding password. Ignore the User name for the time being.
    2- If you are setting up multiple lines with separate credentials for each line, enter them as separate lines in 3CX. Do not use the trunk feature, and set the number of "Maximum simultaneous calls" to 1 on each line. If your VOIP provider gives you one set of access credentials for multiple lines, then define one line and use the number of lines in "Maximum simultaneous calls".
    Once you get your configuration off the ground, you can refine it with more fine tuning. Your stream of messages makes it sound that you didn't get anything to work so far, which would be very odd.
    Further keep in mind; this is a community forum where users are trying to help each other with some assistance from the developers and support staff of 3CX. There is no need to threaten that you are going to take your business elsewhere or to a competitor.
    Keep your cool, keep experimenting and share the results with us. Hopefully we can help each other.
    Life is too short to be upset 8)
    Halea
    PS: Si tu parles francais, on peut communiquer en francais.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.