FIREWALL BLOCKING AUDIO

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by girishpeswani, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. girishpeswani

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ,

    I have configured my 3cx server to register with a VOIP provider and the account registers perfectly.

    When I call the remote partly I can hear the Bell ringing , when the caller ansusers there is no audio heard nor is the remote party able to hear me.

    the server logs gives the following error :

    MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver

    [MS105000] Call(13) Ln:10008@N4i: No RTP packets were received on 00000017@:remoteAddr=202.71.134.18:23828,extAddr=122.169.100.116:57798,localAddr=0.0.0.0:9002

    Can any one throw some light on how to resolve this issue and appropriately confiure the firewall rules to allow the audio packets to pass through and reach the SIP client too ?

    awaiting response

    girish
     
  2. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you opened the appropriate ports on the firewall?
     
  3. girishpeswani

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for responding.

    I am using Kerio Firewall for windows. I have opened UDP PORT 5060 & 9000-9499 in the NAT rules.

    I have also enabled port forwarding for SIP traffic orginating from the Internet to be forwarded to the SIP server local IP address ( One to One Nat translation) as per their FAQ online.

    Are there any other ports required to be opened ?

    Awaiting response
    girish
     
  4. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you done the same for the 9000-9499 ports? These are the ports the audio will use.
     
  5. girishpeswani

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have opened Ports 9000-9499 also. How do i check if the port forwards are working.

    Where should the ports be forwarded to the 3cx SERVER IP ADDRESS or to the SIP clients IP address ?
     
  6. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    All ports should be forwarded to the 3CX Server.
     
  7. girishpeswani

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried both port forwards to 3CX server Ip address and to client Ip address too.

    still no results.
     
  8. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you forward the ports to your 3CX server and try to make a call, what happens?

    Can you post the logs?
     
  9. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your phone show that it is registered on the server?

    Did you check "Bind to Media Server" in the extension setup?
     
  10. girishpeswani

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes , sip account is registered with VOIp service provider.

    "Bind to media server " has not been enabled for the extension .

    "PBX deliver audio" has been enabled.
    Is this correct ?

    girish
     
  11. girishpeswani

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  12. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were the ports forwarded to the right destination at that time?
     
  13. Urbok

    Urbok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you sure that you are able to register a standard sip client behind this kerio firewall? you can test forwarding a TCP port to the 3cx server and trying with a telnet to see if this forward works!
     
  14. dete

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    this inssue is very comon

    I have the same problem if I work over Internet I can heard, but the network phone can't heard me, or if you prefer I can't send audio over internet, but my my IPphones inside my network can send me sound. Please I want to solve it
     
  15. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dete, have you forwarded all the necessary ports?
     
  16. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just my two cents worth - ports are often the culprit and I always quote a really good thread covering ports:
    You can read thread here: http://www.3cx.com/forums/categorie...is-gets-a-sticky-1697/?highlight=ports+sticky
    If you have read then just ignore me :) . If not, please make sure your setup matches. Port forwarding is to 3CX Server and for most routers the major concern is inbound. With Kiero I have little knowledge so you will have to judge if outbound required anywhere.
     
  17. dete

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm Sure

    in my desperetion, I open all ports, TCP & UDP, but the remote system can't send audio
     
  18. dete

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm Sure

    Finally I open all ports, tcp & UPD but the remote system can't send audio to the local network
     
  19. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Are you doing routing witht the firewall?

    If you opened all the ports you should be able to get the audio going, mind you if you have routing going as part of your firewall you might not get the RTP due to STUN issue.

    Make sure you have a working STUN in your Config on 3CX.

    Than start the following scenario:

    Extension to extension
    External into extension
    External into voice mail of extension
    Extension to external

    Also remember that if you set your extensions to be external your 7000 range ports need to be open.

    But you mentioned that you have all the TCP & UPD ports are open.

    Have you actually tried with out the firewall? EG use a different gateway to the internet?
     

Share This Page