Firewall Check Failed

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by hanshen, Feb 17, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hanshen

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believed I setup port forwarding in my router correctly, however I've got Firewall Check Failed:

    testing 3CX SIP Server... failed (How to resolve?)
    • stopping service... done
    • detecting SIP ALG... not detected
    • testing port 5060... Mapping does not match 5060. Mapping is 25676.

    I've contacted my ISP and found my public IP is not static public IP, went to Settings -> Network, changed to Dynamic Public IP (IP changes),

    When run Fairwall Check, got following Internal Server Error(500)


    Internal Server Error(500)
    d__12.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ControllerActionInvoker.d__10.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ControllerActionInvoker.Rethrow(ActionExecutedContext context)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ControllerActionInvoker.Next(State& next, Scope& scope, Object& state, Boolean& isCompleted)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ControllerActionInvoker.d__14.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ResourceInvoker.d__22.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ResourceInvoker.Rethrow(ResourceExecutedContext context)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ResourceInvoker.Next(State& next, Scope& scope, Object& state, Boolean& isCompleted)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ResourceInvoker.d__17.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.Internal.ResourceInvoker.d__15.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at Microsoft.AspNetCore.Builder.RouterMiddleware.d__4.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at ManagementConsoleJS.Middleware.ExceptionWrapperMiddleware.d__3.MoveNext()" class="ng-scope" style="box-sizing: border-box; overflow: scroll; font-family: Menlo, Monaco, Consolas, "Courier New", monospace; font-size: 13px; padding: 9.5px; margin-top: 0px; margin-bottom: 10px; line-height: 1.42857; color: rgb(51, 51, 51); word-break: break-all; word-wrap: break-word; background-color: rgb(237, 241, 242); border: 1px solid rgb(222, 229, 231); border-radius: 4px; height: 400px;">System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
    Parameter name: address
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    What firewall, and router are you using?
     
  3. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    131
    When you changed from static to dynamic IP did you give enough time for the DNS to propergate? This can sometimes take a while.

    Also if you "nslookup " your FQDN Does it resolve to the correct public IP address now?

    On your 3CX server if you bring up a browser in Google and type "what is my IP address " does the 3CX server have the correct public IP?

    If it doesn't then you NAT port forwarding is not setup correctly - FYI 3CX requires that you configure your firewall with full cone NAT.
     
  4. hanshen

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. hanshen

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    >When you changed from static to dynamic IP did you give enough time for the DNS to propergate? This can sometimes take a while.
    Yes, there were enough time I thought a day.
    Until I reboot the 3CX server, the Internal Server Error(500) gone.


    >Also if you "nslookup " your FQDN Does it resolve to the correct public IP address now?
    Yes, it resolve the correct public IP address.

    However when Firewall Checker, it still failed:
    • resolving 'stun-us.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'stun2.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'stun3.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'sip-alg-detector.3cx.com'... done
    • testing 3CX SIP Server... failed (How to resolve?)
      • stopping service... done
      • detecting SIP ALG... not detected
      • testing port 5060... Mapping does not match 5060. Mapping is 25676.(How to resolve?)
      • starting service... done
    • testing 3CX Tunneling Proxy... failed (How to resolve?)
      • stopping service... done
      • testing port 5090... Mapping does not match 5090. Mapping is 57986.(How to resolve?)
      • starting service... done
    • testing 3CX Media Server... failed (How to resolve?)
      • stopping service... done
      • testing ports [9000..9255]... failed (How to resolve?)

    >On your 3CX server if you bring up a browser in Google and type "what is my IP address " does the 3CX server have the correct public IP?
    This is Debian 4.9.65-3+deb9ul x86-64 server. I don't know how to bring up a browser in Google and type "what is my IP address ". Please advise...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.