Firewall checker error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by demonofsteel, Apr 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a network reconfiguration today and I ran the firewall checker just to make sure everything was still fine, but I get an error.

    "Cannot initialize firewall checker. Cannot parse address of Firewall Checker Agent (firewallcheck.3cx.com:4200). error was 11004"

    When reading, I think it means I can't find the firewallcheck.3cx.com, but I can't be sure.

    Anyone have an idea what my problem is?
     
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could it just a be bad installation file? Have you tried to reinstall 3CX at all?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not yet, I'll try that soon . It should be tonight or tomorow. It could be possible, I installed the new build at the same time I did the network reconfiguration.
     
  4. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    You were right... I reinstalled 3CX Server last night and the firewall checker no longer gives me the error. It's weird, I don't really understand this error, everything I tested worked fine when I had the error.
     
  5. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to help anyone if someone ever runs this same error, I played with my router today and I found out why I got this error (well I guess it was that).

    I was playing around with the symmetric/full cone NAT option to switch between both and I found out that when my router was in symmetric NAT, I got that error and when I was in full cone NAT, I didn't get it. I tested several times to make sure it was the case all the times.

    It makes some sense, because I installed build 4510 at the same time I configured a new router, so when I reinstalled the version, I guess I had done the change from symmetric NAT to full cone NAT at that time.

    It's weird because I tought there was a specific error message when the router was in symmetric NAT mode.

    Anyway, that's what I found out today, so I tought about sharing it here if it can ever help someone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.