Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Firewall configuration problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bduke08021, Jul 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bduke08021

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why Do i Need to restart my Phone Software every few days? and if i do not get a call for a while, it takes 3 to 4 rings and once it picks up it takes about 5 seconds for the Digital Recep. to kick in. I am using the Skype gateway Beta 2 fpr the in coming line.
     
  2. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    8
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    hello,

    post in skype gateway forum.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,117
    Likes Received:
    329
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    Do you have the power save options in Windows disabled, is the computer going into Hibernate or standby? Is the hard drive shutting down and then having to spin up for a voice message?
     
  4. bduke08021

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    it's not the skype gateway, i configured a voip provider, which drops out after inactivity. i did check my power settings, all ok. i set the phone system to a high priority in the proccess task manager. don't know what to do. i want to buy this system, i just isn't reliable. i hope it is somthing i am missing. And just ti give an update, if i make an outgoing call, it works, then i call my skype and voip numbers, they work. it is like it is going to sleep.
     
  5. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    That's your problem - the VOIP provider is disconnecting the registration after x seconds/minutes of inactivity.
    A solution is to lower the time between registrations on the advanced tab of the provider details to something like half of it's current settings (ie. if it's set to 3600 seconds reduce that to 1800) and keep lowering the number until the registration does not drop out. This is a VOIP provider issue NOT a 3CX issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,117
    Likes Received:
    329
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    If it's just an issue with the VoIP provider then changing the settings may resolve the problem. but, if there is still an issue with the computer "going to sleep" and having to re-boot, then that seem to be a problem related to that particular computer. I've had a Win XP system, built from scratch running with no reboot, for months. i would look at, perhaps, shutting down every unnecessary programme that may be running in the background, or , if you can, install on another computer temporarily, for testing. Have you tried an un-install and re-install of 3CX? If you un-install, see if the computer will continue to run, without becoming unresponsive, without 3CX loaded.
     
  7. bduke08021

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    What happens is, After inactivity the 3cx PBX answers the line after 3-4 rings, somtimes not answering at all. i do not need to restart the pc, if i make an outgoing call or after 1st call in, it will answer on 1st ring. i will try your suggestions. thanks.
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,117
    Likes Received:
    329
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    When it takes 4 rings...do you see, in the 3CX logs, the calls being presented from the Patton? Or is it the Patton that is not sending the call info to 3CX until the 4th ring?
     
  9. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    Do we have a chance to, finally, receive information about hardware/software environment, OS version and typical load of the "server"?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. houston

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Why do I need to Restart my Server?

    It sounds awefully like a computer in some sort of power saving mode.

    Hows this, wait however long it would take for the system to become "unresponsive" per your description.

    On a different system, open up a command prompt (Start, Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt) and type "ping 192.168.x.x" Substitute in your 3CX systems correct IP address. (Foexample, 10.10.10.26 or 192.168.1.100)

    You should get 4 immediate responses with all "time<1ms"

    If you don't there is an issue with your computer, not 3CX in particular. If you do it multiple times in a row, and the first attempt or two there is no response or higher than <1ms, and later responses are all nicely at <1ms, your computer was in sleep/low power mode and the network activity woke it.

    If you DO get 4 immediate responses with <1ms, then you have at least eliminated Sleep mode as your problem.

    I can say this, I have mutliple 3CX systems installed on XPPro/Vista Business and haven't had your issue. It IS reliable. From your description I would REALLY suggest checking your power settings, and making sure anything other than Turn Off Monitor is disabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.