Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Firewall Tester Tests Unnecessary Ports in v15

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jms, Sep 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jms

    jms

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't want to have 256 RTP ports when I will never use most of them. If you run the firewall tester, it takes too long and that time is downtime.

    I have a v15 site with 100 RTP ports: custom parameter FIRSTEXTPORT is 9000 and LASTEXTPORT is 9099.
    When I run the firewall checker, it checks ports 9000 to 9255.

    The firewall checker could be finished 60% quicker if it tested the correct port range.
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    I guess only option is to open all ports and then change it again?:confused:

    If everything is configured correctly, the tests should take less than a minute. If there are issues with all the ports, the test can take between 4 and 9 minutes. You also have the option to cancel the test.
    Dot alignment?
    • resolving 'stun.3cx.com'..... done
    • resolving 'stun2.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'stun3.3cx.com'... done
    • testing 3CX SIP Server...... done
      • stopping service...... done
      • testing port 5060..... done

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 Sopock, Feb 4, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
  5. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    it doesn't really matter. my machine fails the firewall checker but we have no issues. every time we run the checker different ports fail in the 9000 range. the same firewall passed in v14.
    just open the ports you need.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.